REPORT TITLE:
[…] 16 beneficiaries, former spouses or former reciprocal beneficiaries,
 
17 persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons
 
18 related by consanguinity, [and] persons jointly residing or
 
19 formerly residing in the same dwelling unit[.], and persons who
 
20 have or have had a dating relationship."
 

 
Page 2                                                     2154
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 3.  Section 586-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(b)  A petition for relief under this chapter may be made
 
 4 by:
 
 5      (1)  Any family or household [[]member[]] on [his or her]
 
 6           the member's own behalf or on behalf of a family or
 
 7           household member who is a minor[,] or who is
 
 8           incapacitated as defined in section 560:5-101(2)[,] or
 
 9           who is physically unable to go to the appropriate place
 
10           to complete or file the petition; or
 
11      (2)  Any state agency on behalf of a person who is a
 
12           minor[,] or who is incapacitated as defined in section
 
13           560:5-101(2)[,] or a person who is physically unable to
 
14           go to the appropriate place to complete or file the
 
15           petition on behalf of that person.
 
16      (c)  A petition for relief shall[:] be in writing [and] upon
 
17 forms provided by the court[;] and shall allege, under penalty of
 
18 perjury, that:  a past act or acts of abuse may have occurred[,
 
19 that the]; threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse
 
20 may be imminent[,]; or [that] extreme psychological abuse or
 
21 malicious property damage is imminent; and be accompanied by an
 
22 affidavit made under oath or a statement made under penalty of
 

 
 
 
Page 3                                                     2154
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1 perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which
 
 2 relief is sought."
 
 3      SECTION 4.  Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended to read as follows:
 
 5      "§586-4 Temporary restraining order.(a)  Upon petition to
 
 6 a family court judge, [a] an ex parte temporary restraining order