REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22 to make an appearance, on a date certain, to determine whether
 
23 the person has completed the ordered domestic violence
 

 
Page 14                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2153
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 intervention; provided that the court may waive the subsequent
 
 2 hearing and appearance if a court officer has established that
 
 3 the person has completed the intervention ordered by the court."
 
 4      SECTION 3.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to
 
 7 the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second
 
 8 degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the
 
 9 following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
 
10 possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and
 
11 poisonous substances in state waters; section 707-703 relating to
 
12 negligent homicide in the first degree; 707-711 relating to
 
13 assault in the second degree; 707-713 relating to reckless
 
14 endangering in the first degree; 707-716 relating to terroristic
 
15 threatening in the first degree; 707-721 relating to unlawful
 
16 imprisonment in the first degree; 707-732 relating to sexual
 
17 assault or rape in the third degree; 707-735 relating to sodomy
 
18 in the third degree; 707-736 relating to sexual abuse in the
 
19 first degree; 707-751 relating to promoting child abuse in the
 
20 second degree; 707-766 relating to extortion in the second
 
21 degree; 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree;
 
22 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second
 
23 degree; 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended
 

 
Page 15                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2153
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; 708-831 relating to theft
 
 2 in the second degree; 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock;
 
 3 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle;
 
 4 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree; 708-854
 
 5 relating to criminal possession of a forgery device; 708-875
 
 6 relating to trademark counterfeiting; section 709-B relating to
 
 7 abuse of family or household member in the first degree; 710-1071
 
 8 relating to intimidating a witness; 711-1103 relating to riot;
 
 9 712-1203 relating to promoting prostitution in the second degree;
 
10 712-1221 relating to gambling in the first degree; 712-1224
 
11 relating to possession of gambling records in the first degree;
 
12 712-1243 relating to promoting a dangerous drug in the third
 
13 degree; 712-1247 relating to promoting a detrimental drug in the
 
14 first degree; 134-7 relating to ownership or possession of