REPORT TITLE:
[…] 12 during the period January 1, 2000, to December 31, [2005,] 2002,
 
13 the tax shall be as follows:
 
14      (1)  In calendar year 2000, [3.5 per cent;
 
15      (2)  In calendar year 2001,] 3.0 per cent;
 
16     [(3)] (2)  In calendar year [2002, 2.5 per cent;
 
17      (4)  In calendar year 2003,] 2001, 2.0 per cent;
 
18     [(5)  In calendar year 2004, 1.5 per cent;
 
19      (6)  In calendar year 2005, 1.0 per cent;] and
 
20     [(7)] (3)  In calendar year [2006] 2002 and thereafter, 0.5
 
21           per cent."
 
22      SECTION 4.  Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
 

 
 
 
Page 27                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "(g)  After allocation under subsection (c), if necessary,
 
 2 the deduction under this section shall be allowed from the gross
 
 3 proceeds or gross income of the lessee received from its sublease
 
 4 in an amount calculated by multiplying the gross proceeds or
 
 5 gross income paid by the lessee to its lessor for the lease of
 
 6 the real property by the following amount:
 
 7      (1)  In calendar year 1998, .125;
 
 8      (2)  In calendar year 1999, .25;
 
 9      (3)  In calendar year 2000, .375;
 
10      (4)  In calendar year 2001, [.50;
 
11      (5)  In calendar year 2002, .625;
 
12      (6)  In calendar year 2003,] .75; and
 
13     [(7)] (5)  In calendar year [2004,] 2002, and thereafter,
 
14           .875.
 
15      The amount calculated under paragraphs (1) to [(7)] (5)
 
16 shall be deducted by the lessee from the lessee's total reported
 
17 gross proceeds or gross income.  The deduction allowed by this
 
18 subsection may be taken by the fiscal and calendar year lessees." 
 
19      SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
20 New statutory material is underscored.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page 28                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.