REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 3                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           2066
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 beneficiaries, former spouses or former reciprocal beneficiaries,
 
 2 persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons
 
 3 related by consanguinity, [and] persons jointly residing or
 
 4 formerly residing in the same dwelling unit[.], and persons who
 
 5 have or have had a dating relationship."
 
 6      SECTION 3.  Section 586-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(b)  A petition for relief under this chapter may be made
 
 9 by:
 
10      (1)  Any family or household [[]member[]] on [his or her]
 
11           the member's own behalf or on behalf of a family or
 
12           household member who is a minor[,] or who is
 
13           incapacitated as defined in section 560:5-101(2)[,] or
 
14           who is physically unable to go to the appropriate place
 
15           to complete or file the petition; or
 
16      (2)  Any state agency on behalf of a person who is a
 
17           minor[,] or who is incapacitated as defined in section
 
18           560:5-101(2)[,] or a person who is physically unable to
 
19           go to the appropriate place to complete or file the
 
20           petition on behalf of that person.
 
21      (c)  A petition for relief shall[:] be in writing and upon
 
22 forms provided by the court[;] and shall allege, under penalty of
 
23 perjury, that:  a past act or acts of abuse may have occurred[,
 

 
Page 4                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           2066
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 that the]; threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse
 
 2 may be imminent[,]; or [that] extreme psychological abuse or
 
 3 malicious property damage is imminent[; and be accompanied by an
 
 4 affidavit made under oath or a statement made under penalty of
 
 5 perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which
 
 6 relief is sought]."
 
 7      SECTION 4.  Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended to read as follows:
 
 9      "§586-4 Temporary restraining order.(a)  Upon petition to
 
10 a family court judge, a temporary restraining order may be