REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6           application; and
 
 7      (5)  Give to each purchaser the opportunity to cancel the
 
 8           purchase in accordance with section 514E-8.  The
 
 9           purchaser shall have an additional opportunity to
 
10           cancel upon the acceptance of the registration if the
 
11           director determines that there is a material difference
 
12           in the disclosures contained in the approved disclosure
 
13           statement and those given to the purchaser in the
 
14           proposed disclosure statement."
 
15      SECTION 2.  Section 514E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended to read as follows:
 
17      "§514E-9 Disclosure [statement.] Statements.  (a)  Any
 
18 offering of a time sharing plan to the public shall disclose:
 
19      (1)  The name and address of the developer and of the time
 
20           share units;
 
21      (2)  The name and address of the plan manager, if any, and a
 
22           description of the plan manager's responsibilities and
 
23           authority;
 

 
Page 3                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           1458
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (3)  A description of the time share units, including the
 
 2           developer's schedule for completion of all buildings,
 
 3           units, and amenities and dates of availability;
 
 4      (4)  If the time share plan is located in a condominium
 
 5           property regime, a description of the project and any
 
 6           pertinent provisions of the project instruments;
 
 7      (5)  Any restraints on the transfer of the buyer's time
 
 8           share interest in the time share units or plan;
 
 9      (6)  Whether the time share plan is a time share ownership
 
10           plan or a time share use plan, along with a description
 
11           of the rights and responsibilities under [said] the
 
12           plan;
 
13      (7)  A statement that there is a seven-calendar-day period
 
14           of mutual rescission;
 
15      (8)  A statement that pursuant to section 514E-11.3, every
 
16           sale or transfer, made in violation of this chapter is
 
17           voidable at the election of the purchaser;
 
18      (9)  Notice of any liens, title defects, or encumbrances on
 
19           or affecting the title to the units or plan;
 
20     (10)  Notice of any pending or anticipated suits that are
 
21           material to the time share units or plan, of which the
 
22           developer has, or should have, knowledge;
 
23     (11)  The total financial obligation of the purchaser, which
 

 
Page 4                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           1458
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           shall include the initial price and any additional
 
 2           charges to which the purchaser may be subject;
 
 3     (12)  An estimate of the dues, maintenance fees, real
 
 4           property taxes, and similar periodic expenses, and the
 
 5           method or formula by which they are derived and
 
 6           apportioned; and
 
 7     (13)  Other disclosures required by the director, as provided
 
 8           by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.
 
 9      (b)  Notwithstanding anything in subsection (a) to the