REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3      [(e)] (f)  No fee shall be charged for the registration."
 
 4      SECTION 8.  Section 134-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(b)  No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
 
 7 indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for,
 
 8 or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having
 
 9 committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale
 
10 of or possession of any drug shall own, possess, or control any
 
11 firearm or ammunition therefor."
 
12      SECTION 9.  Section 134-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
14      "(d)  The firearm or ammunition shall be [made available]
 
15 returned to the owner or person who was in lawful possession of
 
16 the firearm or ammunition [within seven working] fourteen days
 
17 after the [seizure] person requests for its return when:
 
18      (1)  The firearm or ammunition are not retained for use as
 
19           evidence;
 
20      (2)  The firearm or ammunition are not retained because they
 
21           are possessed illegally;
 
22      (3)  The owner or person who has lawful possession of the
 
23           firearm or ammunition is not restrained by an order of
 

 
a                                                      r-4b (99)
Page 19                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           1386
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           any court from possessing a firearm or ammunition;
 
 2           [and]
 
 3      (4)  No criminal charges are pending against the owner or
 
 4           person who has lawful possession of the firearm or
 
 5           ammunition when a restraining order has already
 
 6           issued[.]; and
 
 7      (5)  The owner or person can legally possess a firearm as
 
 8           indicated by section 134-7."
 
 9      SECTION 10.  Section 134-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows: