REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10                credit.
 
11                In the case of a failure to provide the
 
12                information required under the preceding sentence,
 
13                the preceding sentence shall not apply if it is
 
14                shown that the taxpayer exercised due diligence in
 
15                attempting to provide the information so required.
 
16      (f)  Rules.  The director of taxation shall prescribe such
 
17 rules under chapter 91 as may be necessary to carry out the
 
18 purposes of this section."
 
19      SECTION 18.  Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
 
21      "(e)  The tax credits shall be deductible from the
 
22 taxpayer's individual net income tax for the tax year in which
 
23 the credits are properly claimed; provided that a husband and
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 40                                                    1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 wife or reciprocal beneficiaries filing separate returns for a
 
 2 taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by
 
 3 them shall claim only the tax credits to which they would have
 
 4 been entitled had a joint return been filed.  In the event the
 
 5 allowed tax credits exceed the amount of the income tax payments
 
 6 due from the taxpayer, the excess of credits over payments due
 
 7 shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that allowed tax
 
 8 credits properly claimed by an individual who has no income tax
 
 9 liability shall be paid to the individual; and provided further
 
10 that no refunds or payments on account of the tax credits allowed
 
11 by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1."
 
12      SECTION 19.  Section 235-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended:
 
14      1.   By amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
15      "(c)  For each withholding period (whether weekly, biweekly,
 
16 monthly, or otherwise) the amount of tax to be withheld under