REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3           to source within the State; or
 
 4      (3)  A taxpayer (or the taxpayer's spouse or reciprocal
 
 5           beneficiary if the old residence and the new residence
 
 6           are each used by the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse
 
 7           or reciprocal beneficiary as their principal residence)
 
 8           who, while serving on extended active duty with the
 
 9           armed forces of the United States, purchased a
 
10           residence in Hawai'i and later sold the residence."
 
11      SECTION 10.  Section 235-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
 
13      "(b)  Nonresidents.  In the case of a nonresident, the tax
 
14 applies to the income received or derived from property owned,
 
15 personal services performed, trade, or business carried on, and
 
16 any and every other source in the State.
 
17      In the case of a nonresident spouse or reciprocal
 
18 beneficiary filing a joint return with a resident spouse[,] or
 
19 reciprocal beneficiary, the tax applies to the entire income of
 
20 the nonresident spouse or reciprocal beneficiary computed without
 
21 regard to source in the State.
 
22      (c)  Change of status.  Except where a joint return is
 
23 filed, when the status of a taxpayer changes during the taxable
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 8                                                     1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 year from resident to nonresident, or from nonresident to
 
 2 resident, the tax imposed by this chapter applies to the entire
 
 3 income earned during the period of residence in the manner
 
 4 provided in subsection (a) of this section and during the period
 
 5 of nonresidence the tax shall apply upon the income received or
 
 6 derived as a nonresident in the manner provided in subsection (b)
 
 7 of this section; provided that if it cannot be determined whether
 
 8 income was received or derived during the period of residence or
 
 9 during the period of nonresidence, there shall be attributed to
 
10 the State such portion of the income as is determined by applying
 
11 to such income for the whole taxable year the ratio which the
 
12 period of residence in the State bears to the whole taxable year,
 
13 unless the taxpayer shows to the satisfaction of the department
 
14 of taxation that the result is to attribute to the state income,
 
15 dependent upon residence, received or derived during the period
 
16 of nonresidence, in which event the amount of income as to which
 
17 such showing is made shall be excluded.
 
18      The apportionment of income provided by this subsection
 
19 shall not apply where one spouse or reciprocal beneficiary is a
 
20 resident of this State and a joint return is filed with the
 
21 nonresident spouse or reciprocal beneficiary in which event the