REPORT TITLE:
[…] 13      SECTION 33.  Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending the definition of "interested person" to read
 
15 as follows:
 
16      ""Interested person" means an interested, responsible adult,
 
17 including but not limited to a public official, the legal
 
18 guardian, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, parent, legal counsel,
 
19 adult child, or next of kin of a person allegedly mentally ill,
 
20 mentally deficient or suffering from substance abuse or as
 
21 otherwise provided in Article I of chapter 560."
 
22      SECTION 34.  Section 334-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 73                                                    1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "(a)  There is established a state council on mental health.
 
 2 The council shall consist of twenty-one members appointed by the
 
 3 governor as provided in section 26-34.  In making appointments to
 
 4 the council, the governor shall ensure that all service area
 
 5 boards of the State are represented, and that a majority of the
 
 6 members are nonproviders of mental health or other health
 
 7 services, and that a majority of the members are not state
 
 8 employees.  The number of parents of children with serious
 
 9 emotional disturbances shall be sufficient to provide adequate
 
10 representation of such children in the deliberations of the
 
11 council.  The council shall be composed of residents of the
 
12 State, including individuals representing:
 
13      (1)  The principal state agencies with respect to mental
 
14           health, education, vocational rehabilitation, criminal
 
15           justice, housing, and social services;
 
16      (2)  Public and private entities concerned with the need,
 
17           planning, operation, funding, and use of mental health
 
18           services and related support services;
 
19      (3)  Adults with serious mental illnesses who are receiving,
 
20           or have received, mental health services;
 
21      (4)  The families of such adults or families of children
 
22           with serious emotional disturbances; provided that
 
23           reciprocal beneficiaries may represent families in the
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 74                                                    1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           same manner as could a spouse; and
 
 2      (5)  The Hawai`i advisory commission on drug abuse and
 
 3           controlled substances who shall be a person
 
 4           knowledgeable about the community and the relationships
 
 5           between mental health, mental illness, and substance
 
 6           abuse."
 
 7      SECTION 35.  Section 338-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended by amending the definition of "public health statistics"
 
 9 to read as follows:
 
10      ""Public health statistics" includes the registration,