REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4      (3)  Persons otherwise determined by the clerk of the county
 
 5           in which the person is registered,
 
 6 that person may apply to the county clerk in writing to keep
 
 7 confidential the information relating to the residence address
 
 8 and telephone number contained in the affidavit of registration
 
 9 of that person, or any list or register prepared therefrom.  For
 
10 purposes of this section, a law enforcement person's family
 
11 includes a reciprocal beneficiary of the law enforcement person."
 
12      SECTION 3.  Section 28-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 
14      "(a)  The attorney general shall establish a statewide
 
15 witness program through which the attorney general may fund or
 
16 provide for the security and protection of a government witness
 
17 or a potential government witness in an official proceeding or
 
18 investigation where the attorney general determines that an
 
19 offense such as those described in sections 710-1071
 
20 (intimidating a witness), 710-1072 (tampering with a witness), or
 
21 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness) is likely to be
 
22 committed or which involves great public interest.  The attorney
 
23 general may also fund or provide for the security and protection
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 3                                                     1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 of the immediate family of, the reciprocal beneficiary of, or a
 
 2 person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or
 
 3 potential witness if the family, reciprocal beneficiary, or
 
 4 person may also be endangered.  In determining whether such
 
 5 security and protection or funds are to be provided, the attorney
 
 6 general shall give greatest priority to official proceedings or
 
 7 investigations involving pending or potential organized crime,
 
 8 racketeering activity or career criminal prosecutions.
 
 9      (b)  In connection with the security and protection of a
 
10 witness, a potential witness, or an immediate family member,
 
11 reciprocal beneficiary, or close associate of a witness or
 
12 potential witness, the attorney general may fund or take any
 
13 action the attorney general determines to be necessary to protect
 
14 such person from bodily injury, or to assure the person's health,
 
15 safety, and welfare, for as long as, in the judgment of the
 
16 attorney general, such danger exists."
 
17      SECTION 4.  Section 76-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended to read as follows:
 
19      "§76-44  Racial, sex, age, religious, color, ancestry,
 
20 martial status, reciprocal beneficiary status, or political