REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6      $10,000 under $20,000          15
 
 7      $20,000 under $30,000          20
 
 8      $30,000 under $40,000          25
 
 9      $40,000 under $50,000          30
 
10      $50,000 under $75,000          35
 
11      $75,000 and over               40
 
12      A husband and wife or reciprocal beneficiaries filing
 
13 separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return
 
14 could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to
 
15 which they would have been entitled had a joint return been
 
16 filed.
 
17      SECTION 14.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended:
 
19      1.  By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
20      "(a)  There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1)
 
21 every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and
 
22 (2) every surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary a tax
 
23 determined in accordance with the following table:
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 25                                                    1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31,
 
 2 1988:
 
 3 If the taxable income is:            The tax shall be:
 
 4 Not over $3,000                      2% of taxable income
 
 5 Over $3,000 but                      $60.00 plus 4% of
 
 6    not over $5,000                     excess over $3,000
 
 7 Over $5,000 but                      $140.00 plus 6% of