REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      (7)  To be informed by the department of public safety of
 
 2           changes planned by the department in the custodial
 
 3           status of the offender that allows or results in the
 
 4           release of the offender into the community, including
 
 5           escape, furlough, work release, placement on supervised
 
 6           release, release on parole, release on bail bond,
 
 7           release on appeal bond, and final discharge at the end
 
 8           of the prison term."
 
 9      SECTION 89.  Section 803-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
 
11      "(e)  No order entered under this section shall authorize or
 
12 approve the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic
 
13 communication for any period longer than is necessary to achieve
 
14 the objective of the authorization, nor in any event longer than
 
15 thirty days.  The thirty-day period begins on the earlier of the
 
16 day on which the investigative or law enforcement officer first
 
17 begins to conduct an interception under the order or ten days
 
18 after the order is entered.  Extensions of an order may be
 
19 granted, but only upon application for an extension made in
 
20 accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of this section and the
 
21 court making the findings required by subsection (c) of this
 
22 section.  The period of extension shall be no longer than the
 
23 authorizing circuit court deems necessary to achieve the purposes
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 159                                                   1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 for which it was granted and in no event for longer than fifteen
 
 2 days.  Every order and extension thereof shall contain a
 
 3 provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed
 
 4 as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to
 
 5 minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject
 
 6 to interception under this part, and shall terminate upon
 
 7 attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in thirty
 
 8 days or in fifteen days in case of an extension.  In the event
 
 9 the intercepted communication is in a code or a foreign language,
 
10 and an expert in that foreign language or code is not reasonably
 
11 available during the interception period, minimization may be
 
12 accomplished as soon as practicable after such interception.  An
 
13 interception may be conducted in whole or in part by
 
14 investigative or law enforcement officer(s), or by an individual
 
15 operating under contract, acting under the supervision of an
 
16 investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to conduct
 
17 the interception.
 
18      (1)  The interception shall be conducted in such a way as to
 
19           minimize the resulting invasion of privacy including