REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3      For the purposes of this section, the word "home" includes
 
 4 the entire homestead when it is occupied by a qualified totally
 
 5 disabled veteran as a home; houses where the disabled veteran
 
 6 owner sublets not more than one room to a tenant; and premises
 
 7 held under an agreement to purchase the same for a home, where
 
 8 the agreement has been duly entered into and recorded prior to
 
 9 January 1 preceding the tax year for which exemption is claimed,
 
10 whereby the purchaser agrees to pay all taxes while purchasing
 
11 the premises."
 
12      SECTION 27.  Section 247-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended to read as follows:
 
14      "(b)  No certificate is required to be filed for any
 
15 document or instrument made exempt by section 247-3, except that
 
16 in the following situations, a certificate shall be filed in the
 
17 manner and place which the director shall prescribe, within
 
18 ninety days after the transaction or prior to the recordation or
 
19 filing of the document or instrument with the registrar of
 
20 conveyances or the assistant registrar of the land court or after
 
21 such period, recordation, or filing as the director shall
 
22 prescribe:
 
23      (1)  In the case of any document or instrument described
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 65                                                    1315
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           under section 247-3(3), any party to the document or
 
 2           instrument shall file a certificate declaring that the
 
 3           document or instrument merely confirms or corrects a
 
 4           deed, lease, sublease, assignment, transfer, or
 
 5           conveyance previously recorded or filed.
 
 6      (2)  In the case of any document or instrument described
 
 7           under section 247-3(4), any party to the document or
 
 8           instrument shall file a certificate declaring the
 
 9           amount of the nominal consideration paid and marital,
 
10           reciprocal beneficiary, or parental relationship of the
 
11           parties.
 
12      (3)  In the case of any document or instrument described
 
13           under section 247-3(5), any party to the document or
 
14           instrument shall file a certificate declaring the
 
15           reasons why the consideration is $100 or less.
 
16      (4)  In the case of any document or instrument described in
 
17           section 247-3(6), any party to the document or
 
18           instrument shall file a certificate declaring that the
 
19           document or instrument is made pursuant to an agreement
 
20           of sale, and where applicable, an assignment or
 
21           assignments of agreements of sale.
 
22      (5)  In the case of any document or instrument described
 
23           under section 247-3(8), any person made a party to the
 

 
a                                                     GOV-14(99)
Page 66                                                    1315
                                     S.B. NO.