REPORT TITLE:
[…] The bond of an auction shall
 
20 be in the same amount and under the same terms and conditions as
 
21 required for a new motor vehicle dealer in accordance with rules
 
22 adopted by the [motor vehicle industry licensing board.]
 
23 director."
 

 
a                                                      GOV-4(99)
Page 17                                                    1305
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 13.  Section 437-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(b)  Reapplication.  If a licensee fails to renew the
 
 4 licensee's license on or before June 30 of each even-numbered
 
 5 year and desires to continue in the business or activity for
 
 6 which the license was issued, the licensee shall file a new
 
 7 application for a license and shall pay in addition to the
 
 8 license and filing fee a penalty of twenty-five per cent of the
 
 9 original license fee; provided that the [board] director may for
 
10 good cause waive the collection of all or a part of the penalty;
 
11 and provided that nothing contained in this section shall limit
 
12 the power of the [board] director to deny any application on the
 
13 grounds provided in this chapter."
 
14      SECTION 14.  Section 437-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
 
16      "(c)  Upon the termination, suspension, or revocation of a