REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4 those areas for which the licensee is certified or licensed.
 
 5      (b)  An applicant may make application for [[]licensure[]]
 
 6 in more than one classification if the applicant is certified for
 
 7 each classification and otherwise meets the qualification for
 
 8 [[]licensure[]] as prescribed by the [board.] director.  If the
 
 9 applicant is licensed for more than one classification, the
 
10 applicant shall pay the license fee but shall not be required to
 
11 pay any additional registration fee."
 
12      SECTION 30.  Section 437B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
14      "(c)  The renewal fee shall be paid to the [board] director
 
15 on or before June 30 of each odd-numbered year.  Failure,
 
16 neglect, or refusal of any licensee to pay the biennial renewal
 
17 fee before the date shall constitute a forfeiture of the license.
 
18 Any license may be restored within one year after the date of
 
19 forfeiture upon compliance with the renewal requirements and upon
 
20 written application and the payment of the required fee plus an
 
21 amount equal to fifty per cent thereof.  Any licensee who fails
 
22 to restore a license within one year from the date of forfeiture
 
23 shall reapply for a license as a new applicant."
 

 
a                                                      GOV-4(99)
Page 37                                                    1305
                                     S.B. NO.