REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 67                                                    1305
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           examination under this chapter; or
 
 2      (4)  The date on which the [board] director revokes the
 
 3           temporary license;
 
 4 whichever occurs first; provided that the [board] director may
 
 5 revoke the temporary license at any time for cause."
 
 6      SECTION 63.  Section 447-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(b)  Clinical dental hygiene may be practiced by a licensed
 
 9 dental hygienist.  The practice of clinical dental hygiene is
 
10 defined as the removal of hard and soft deposits and stains from
 
11 the portion of the crown and root surfaces to the depth of the
 
12 gingival sulcus, polishing natural and restored surfaces of
 
13 teeth, the application of preventive chemical agents to the
 
14 coronal surfaces of teeth, which chemical agents have been
 
15 approved by the [board of dental examiners,] director of commerce
 
16 and consumer affairs, and the use of mouth washes as are approved
 
17 by the [board,] director, but shall not include the performing of
 
18 any repair work or the preparation thereof, or any other
 
19 operation on the teeth or tissues of the mouth; provided that
 
20 nothing herein shall prohibit a dental hygienist from using or
 
21 applying topically any chemical agent which has been approved in
 
22 writing by the department of health for any of the purposes set
 
23 forth in part V of chapter 321, and other procedures delegated by
 

 
a                                                      GOV-4(99)
Page 68                                                    1305
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the dentist in accordance with the rules of the [board of dental
 
 2 examiners.] director.
 
 3      In addition, a licensed dental hygienist may administer
 
 4 intra-oral local anesthesia and block anesthesia under the direct
 
 5 supervision of a dentist upon providing documentary proof
 
 6 satisfactory to the [board] director of certification in the
 
 7 administration of these procedures."