REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10 exam's validity, fairness, and defensibility, and to recommend to
 
11 the director suitable remedies for candidates when there is
 
12 evidence of substantial disadvantage during the examination
 
13 process.  The director shall also establish a separate advisory
 
14 committee, consisting of three currently licensed dental
 
15 hygienists, to perform the same aforementioned functions with
 
16 regard to the dental hygienist licensure examination.  Advisory
 
17 committee members shall be covered by the provisions of 26-9(s),
 
18 HRS.
 
19      SECTION 72.  Section 448-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended to read as follows:
 
21      "§448-7  Fees.  Every applicant qualified for registration
 
22 shall pay a license fee before entering practice.  Every person
 
23 holding a license to practice dentistry in the State shall pay to
 

 
a                                                      GOV-4(99)
Page 73                                                    1305
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the [board] director of commerce and consumer affairs on or
 
 2 before December 31 of each odd-numbered year, a biennial
 
 3 registration fee.  The failure, neglect, or refusal of any duly
 
 4 licensed dentist or doctor of dental surgery to pay the biennial
 
 5 fee during the time the license remains in force, shall
 
 6 constitute a forfeiture of the license.  The license may be
 
 7 restored upon written application therefor and the payment to the
 
 8 [board of dental examiners] director of the appropriate fee."
 
 9      SECTION 73.  Section 448-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "§448-9  Application for examination for graduates of dental