REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20 physician or surgeon licensed to practice in this State under
 

 
Page 2                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           1228
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 chapter 453 or 460.
 
 2      (b)  The sentence imposed under subsection (a) shall be
 
 3 mandatory and shall be imposed in addition to any other sentence
 
 4 allowable for conditions of first degree rape."
 
 5      SECTION 3.  Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended to read as follows:
 
 7      "§706-659  Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony.
 
 8 Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5,
 
 9 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the
 
10 contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony,
 
11 except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, shall be
 
12 sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty
 
13 years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or
 
14 probation.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be
 
15 determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with
 
16 section 706-669.  A person who has been convicted of a class A
 
17 felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, may be sentenced to an
 
18 indeterminate term of imprisonment, except as provided for in
 
19 section 706-    relating to penalties for sexual assault, section
 
20 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony
 
21 offenses, and section 706-606.5 relating to repeat offenders.
 

 
 
 
 
 
Page 3                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           1228
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum
 
 2 length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years.  The minimum
 
 3 length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling
 
 4 authority in accordance with section 706-669."
 
 5      SECTION 4.  Section 706-660.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended by amending subsections (1), (2), and (3) to read as
 
 7 follows:
 
 8      "(1)  [A] Except as provided in section 706-   , a person
 
 9 convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the