REPORT TITLE:
[…] 14 electrical energy from geothermal resources and direct use
 
15 applications of geothermal resources; provided that within the
 
16 urban, rural, open, and agricultural [land use] districts, direct
 
17 use applications of geothermal resources are permitted both
 
18 within and outside of areas designated as geothermal resource
 
19 subzones pursuant to section 205-5.2 if such direct use
 
20 applications are in conformance with all other applicable state
 
21 and county land use regulations and are in conformance with this
 
22 chapter."
 
23      SECTION 9.  Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 

 
Page 32                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           1223
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
 2      "(c)  The use of an area for geothermal development
 
 3 activities within a geothermal resource subzone shall be governed
 
 4 by the board within the conservation district and, except as
 
 5 [herein] provided[,] in this section, by state and county
 
 6 statutes, ordinances, and rules not inconsistent herewith within
 
 7 agricultural, rural, open, and urban districts, except that no
 
 8 land use commission approval or special use permit procedures
 
 9 under section 205-6 shall be required for the use of [such
 
10 subzones.] a subzone.  In the absence of provisions in the county
 
11 general plan, community development plan, and zoning ordinances
 
12 specifically relating to the use and location of geothermal
 
13 development activities in an agricultural, rural, open, or urban
 
14 district, the appropriate county authority may issue a geothermal
 
15 resource permit to allow geothermal development activities.
 
16 "Appropriate county authority" means the county planning
 
17 commission unless some other agency or body is designated by
 
18 ordinance of the county council. [Such uses as are permitted by
 
19 county general plan and zoning ordinances, by the appropriate