REPORT TITLE:
[…] 19           collected for water supplied to consumers and for use
 
20           of sewers, and any other county taxes, charges, or
 
21           fees; provided that any county may enact ordinances to
 
22           regulate and grant the exemptions granted by this
 
23           paragraph."
 

 
Page 16                                                    1186
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 4.  Section 577-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(a)  The parents or legal guardians of a minor child shall
 
 4 be jointly and severally liable for graffiti damage caused by the
 
 5 minor to real or personal property, whether publicly or privately
 
 6 owned.  As used in this section, "graffiti" means any
 
 7 unauthorized drawing, inscription, figure, etching, or marking
 
 8 created by a sharp object, paint, ink, chalk, dye, or similar
 
 9 [substances.] object or substance."