REPORT TITLE:
[…] 13 purchaser the taxes imposed by sections 238-2(3) [and], 238-2.5,
 
14 and 238-   , on the use of the property or services so sold by
 
15 the seller.  The collection shall be made within twenty days
 
16 after the accrual of the tax or within such other period as shall
 
17 be fixed by the director of taxation upon the application of the
 
18 seller, and the seller shall give to the purchaser a receipt
 
19 therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the director;
 
20 provided that this subsection shall not apply to vehicles
 
21 registered under section 286-50."
 
22      SECTION 7.  Section 238-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 

 
a                                                     TAX-03(99)
Page 15                                                    1172
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "§238-9  Records.  Every person who is engaged in any
 
 2 business in the State and who is required under this chapter to
 
 3 make returns, shall keep in the English language in the State and
 
 4 preserve for a period of three years, books of account or other
 
 5 records in sufficient detail to enable the director of taxation,
 
 6 as far as reasonably practicable, to determine whether or not any
 
 7 taxes imposed by this chapter are payable in respect of the
 
 8 property or services concerned, and if so payable, the amount
 
 9 thereof."
 
10      SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
11 New statutory material is underscored.
 
12      SECTION 9.  This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to
 
13 services exported out of state and services imported or purchased