REPORT TITLE:
[…] a                                                               
Page 9                                                     1073
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 reference to the recording of the declaration.  Correspondingly,
 
 2 the record of the declaration shall contain a reference to the
 
 3 file number of the project site plan and floor plans of the
 
 4 building or buildings on the property affected thereby."
 
 5      SECTION 6.  Section 514A-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 7      "(a)  Concurrently with its filing with the commission of
 
 8 the notification of intention pursuant to sections 514A-31 and
 
 9 514A-32, the developer shall prepare and submit to the commission
 
10 a public report disclosing all material facts pertaining to the
 
11 project.  The public report shall be in such form and content as
 
12 prescribed by the commission.  Such public report may not be used
 
13 for the purpose of selling any apartments in the project unless
 
14 and until the commission issues an effective date for the public
 
15 report.  The commission's issuance of an effective date for a
 
16 public report shall not be construed to constitute the
 
17 commission's approval or disapproval of the project, or the
 
18 commission's representation that all material facts concerning
 
19 the project have been fully or adequately disclosed, or the
 
20 commission's judgment of the value or merits of the project.  No
 
21 effective date for a final public report shall be issued until
 
22 execution and recordation of the deed or master lease, the
 
23 declaration, the bylaws, and plans including site and floor
 

 
a                                                               
Page 10                                                    1073
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 plans, as provided by sections 514A-11, 514A-12, 514A-20,
 
 2 514A-40, and 514A-81."
 
 3      SECTION 7.  Section 514A-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 
 5      "(a)  No effective date shall be issued by the commission