REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10      (2)  Has successfully completed guardian ad litem training
 
11           or has equivalent experience as determined by the
 
12           court.
 
13      The department of commerce and consumer affairs shall adopt
 
14 rules pursuant to chapter 91 relating to standards of training
 
15 and practice for the representation of minor children by a
 
16 guardian ad litem.
 
17      Any violation of this section or rules adopted pursuant to
 
18 this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than
 
19 $200."
 
20      SECTION 5.  Section 587-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
21 amended as follows:
 

 
 
 
 
 
Page 10                                                    1052
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      "§587-72  Review hearings.(a)  Except for good cause
 
 2 shown, the court shall set each case for review hearing not later
 
 3 than six months after the date that a service plan is ordered by
 
 4 the court and, thereafter, the court shall set subsequent review
 
 5 hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the
 
 6 court's jurisdiction has been terminated or the court has ordered
 
 7 a permanent plan and has set the case for a permanent plan review
 
 8 hearing; the court may set a case for a review hearing upon the
 
 9 motion of a party at any time if the hearing is deemed by the
 
10 court to be in the best interests of the child.
 
11      (b)  Notice of review hearings shall be served upon the
 
12 parties and upon the present foster parent or parents, each of
 
13 whom shall be entitled to participate in the proceedings as a
 
14 party.  Notice of the review hearing shall be served by the
 
15 department upon the present foster parent or parents no less than
 
16 forty-eight hours before the scheduled hearing.  No hearing shall
 
17 be held until the foster parent or parents are served.  For
 
18 purposes of this subsection, notice to foster parents may be
 
19 effected by hand delivery or by regular mail; and may consist of
 
20 the last court order, if it includes the date and time of the
 
21 hearing.
 

 
 
 
 
 
Page 11                                                    1052
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      (c)  Upon each review hearing the court shall consider fully
 
 2 all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe
 
 3 family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25 including
 
 4 but not limited to[,] the report submitted pursuant to section
 
 5 587-40, and:
 
 6      (1)  Determine whether the child's family is presently
 
 7           willing and able to provide the child with a safe
 
 8           family home without the assistance of a service plan
 
 9           and, if so, the court shall terminate jurisdiction;
 
10      (2)  Determine whether the child's family is presently
 
11           willing and able to provide the child with a safe
 
12           family home with the assistance of a service plan and,
 
13           if so, the court shall return the child or continue the