REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4           interests of the child to file a motion; or
 
 5      (3)  The State has not provided to the family of the child,
 
 6           consistent with the time period in the service plan,
 
 7           services that the department deems necessary for the
 
 8           safe return of the child to the family home; provided
 
 9           that nothing in this section shall prevent the
 
10           department from filing a motion to set a permanent plan
 
11           hearing if the department has determined that the
 
12           criteria set forth in section 587-73(a) are present."
 
13      SECTION 5.  Section 587-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
15       "(a)  At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall
 
16 consider fully all relevant prior and current information
 
17 pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in
 
18 section 587-25, including, but not limited to, the report or
 
19 reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine
 
20 whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
 
21      (1)  The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated,
 
22           presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under
 
23           chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to
 

 
Page 14                                                    1050
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           provide the child with a safe family home, even with
 
 2           the assistance of a service plan;
 
 3      (2)  It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal
 
 4           mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or
 
 5           concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578
 
 6           will become willing and able to provide the child with
 
 7           a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
 
 8           service plan, within a reasonable period of time which
 
 9           shall not exceed [three] two years from the date upon
 
10           which the child was first placed under foster custody
 
11           by the court;
 
12      (3)  The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving
 
13           the goal which is in the best interests of the child;
 
14           provided that the court shall presume that:
 
15           (A)  It is in the best interests of a child to be
 
16                promptly and permanently placed with responsible
 
17                and competent substitute parents and families in
 
18                safe and secure homes; and
 
19           (B)  The presumption increases in importance
 
20                proportionate to the youth of the child upon the
 
21                date that the child was first placed under foster
 
22                custody by the court; and
 
23      (4)  If the child has reached the age of fourteen, the child
 

 
Page 15                                                    1050
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2