REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5           with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
 
 6           service plan, within the reasonable period of time
 
 7           specified in the service plan, their respective
 
 8           parental and custodial duties and rights shall be
 
 9           subject to termination; and
 
10      (2)  Set the case for a review hearing within six months.
 
11      (o)  Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from
 
12 setting a show cause hearing or a permanent plan hearing at any
 
13 time the court determines it appropriate."
 
14      SECTION 4.  Section 587-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended as follows:
 
16      "§587-72  Review hearings.(a)  Except for good cause
 
17 shown, the court shall set each case for review hearing not later
 
18 than six months after the date that a service plan is ordered by
 
19 the court and, thereafter, the court shall set subsequent review
 
20 hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the
 
21 court's jurisdiction has been terminated or the court has ordered
 
22 a permanent plan and has set the case for a permanent plan review
 
23 hearing; the court may set a case for a review hearing upon the
 

 
Page 9                                                     1050
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 motion of a party at any time if the hearing is deemed by the
 
 2 court to be in the best interests of the child.
 
 3      (b)  Notice of review hearings shall be served upon the
 
 4 parties and upon the present foster parent or parents, each of
 
 5 whom shall be entitled to participate in the proceedings as a
 
 6 party.  Notice of the review hearing shall be served by the
 
 7 department upon the present foster parent or parents no less than
 
 8 forty-eight hours before the scheduled hearing.  No hearing shall
 
 9 be held until the foster parent or parents are served.  For
 
10 purposes of this subsection, notice to foster parents may be
 
11 effected by hand delivery or by regular mail; and may consist of
 
12 the last court order, if it includes the date and time of the
 
13 hearing.
 
14      (c)  Upon each review hearing the court shall consider fully
 
15 all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe
 
16 family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25,
 
17 including, but not limited to, the report submitted pursuant to
 
18 section 587-40, and:
 
19      (1)  Determine whether the child's family is presently
 
20           willing and able to provide the child with a safe
 
21           family home without the assistance of a service plan
 
22           and, if so, the court shall terminate jurisdiction;
 
23      (2)  Determine whether the child's family is presently
 

 
Page 10                                                    1050
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2