REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10           interests of the child to file a motion; or
 
11      (3)  The State has not provided to the family of the child,
 
12           consistent with the time period in the service plan,
 
13           such services as the department deems necessary for the
 
14           safe return of the child to the family home; provided
 
15           that nothing in this section shall prevent the
 
16           department from filing such a motion to set a permanent
 
17           plan hearing if the department has determined that the
 
18           criteria in section 587-73(a) are present."
 
19      SECTION 5.  Section 587-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
21       "(a)  At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall
 
22 consider fully all relevant prior and current information
 
23 pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in
 

 
a                                                     HMS-03(99)
Page 13                                                    1050
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 section 587-25, including, but not limited to, the report or
 
 2 reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine
 
 3 whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
 
 4      (1)  The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated,
 
 5           presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under
 
 6           chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to
 
 7           provide the child with a safe family home, even with
 
 8           the assistance of a service plan;
 
 9      (2)  It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal
 
10           mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or
 
11           concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578
 
12           will become willing and able to provide the child with
 
13           a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
 
14           service plan, within a reasonable period of time which
 
15           shall not exceed [three] two years from the date upon
 
16           which the child was first placed under foster custody
 
17           by the court;
 
18      (3)  The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving
 
19           the goal which is in the best interests of the child;
 
20           provided that the court shall presume that:
 
21           (A)  It is in the best interests of a child to be
 
22                promptly and permanently placed with responsible
 
23                and competent substitute parents and families in
 

 
a                                                     HMS-03(99)
Page 14                                                    1050
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1                safe and secure homes; and
 
 2           (B)  The presumption increases in importance
 
 3                proportionate to the youth of the child upon the
 
 4                date that the child was first placed under foster
 
 5                custody by the court; and
 
 6      (4)  If the child has reached the age of fourteen, the child
 
 7           is supportive of the permanent plan."
 
 8      SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
 9 New statutory material is underscored.
 
10      SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 1999. 
 
11