HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.
[…] 22 proceedings under section 103D-709 who are aggrieved by a final
 
23 decision of a hearings officer under that section [103D-709] may
 

 
a                                                      AGS-2(99)
Page 12                                                    986
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 apply for judicial review of that decision.  The proceedings for
 
 2 review shall be instituted in the supreme court."
 
 3      SECTION 10.  Section 103D-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended to read as follows:
 
 5      "[[]§103D-711[]]  Judicial action.(a)  [A person] Only
 
 6 parties to the contract aggrieved by a decision issued pursuant
 
 7 to section 103D-703 by a state chief procurement officer or [head
 
 8 of a purchasing agency] a designee may initiate an action under
 
 9 section 661-1.
 
10      (b)  A person aggrieved by a decision issued pursuant to
 
11 section 103D-703 by a county chief procurement officer or [head
 
12 of a purchasing agency] a designee may initiate an action under,
 
13 or by virtue of, the contract in controversy in the circuit
 
14 court.
 
15      (c)  A governmental body aggrieved by a decision issued
 
16 pursuant to section 103D-703 by a state or county chief
 
17 procurement officer or [head of a purchasing agency] a designee
 
18 may initiate an action under, or by virtue of, the contract in
 
19 controversy in the circuit court.
 
20      (d)  To the extent the remedies provided in this part,
 
21 including provisions for interest, differ from the remedies
 
22 available against the State under chapter 661, the remedies shall
 
23 be as provided in this part.  Only the attorney general may
 

 
a                                                      AGS-2(99)
Page 13                                                    986
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 settle and resolve a matter filed in the courts against the State
 
 2 pursuant to this section."
 
 3      SECTION 11.  Section 103D-712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 5      "(a)  Requests for administrative review under section
 
 6 103D-709 shall be made directly to the office of administrative