REPORT TITLE:
[…] 14 343 and the rules adopted thereunder.  In establishing and
 
15 following internal procedures for lease applications, the board
 
16 shall attempt to minimize costs to those applicants submitting
 
17 complete applications.
 
18      (c)  The board shall not revoke or modify its approval of [a
 
19 conservation district use] an application in such a way as to
 
20 invalidate, impair, limit, or affect, directly or indirectly, in
 
21 whole or in part, the rights of a lessee as set forth in the
 
22 lease granted to the lessee pursuant to this chapter."
 
23      SECTION 8.  Section 190D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 

 
a                                                     AGR-10(99)
Page 12                                                    984
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 2      "(a)  Leases issued by the board shall be drawn up in
 
 3 accordance with the following requirements, in addition to any
 
 4 [others] other requirements determined by the board:
 
 5      (1)  Each lease shall specify the term of the lease and the
 
 6           nature of the exclusive use of the area being
 
 7           granted[.];
 
 8      (2)  Each lease shall specify the marine activities or other
 
 9           resources which may be cultivated, produced, harvested,
 
10           removed, or used pursuant to the lease[.];
 
11      (3)  Each lease shall specify an annual rent set by the
 
12           board for the leased [marine waters or submerged
 
13           lands.] area.  The basic rental charged in a commercial
 
14           lease may be supplemented by royalty payments.  No
 
15           royalty shall be charged in a noncommercial lease[.];
 
16      (4)  Leases may specify that failure of the lessee to
 
17           perform substantially the activities for which the
 
18           lease was granted shall constitute grounds for
 
19           revocation of the lease and forfeiture to the State of
 
20           all structures and, in the case of mariculture
 
21           activities, all plants or animals cultivated, in and
 
22           upon the leased [marine waters and submerged lands.]
 
23           area;
 
24      (5)  Each lease shall require that the lessee execute a bond
 

 
a                                                     AGR-10(99)
Page 13                                                    984
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           conditioned upon the substantial performance of the
 
 2           activities described in the lease.  The amount of the
 
 3           bond so executed shall be appropriate to the size,
 
 4           scale, and risk of the activity for which the lease is
 
 5           granted, and shall be sufficient to protect the public
 
 6           interest in the removal of all structures and, in the
 
 7           case of mariculture activities, all marine plants or
 
 8           animals cultivated, as well as to restore or remediate
 
 9           the water and submerged lands to the satisfaction of
 
10           the department in and upon the leased state marine
 
11           waters [and submerged lands], if the lease is forfeited
 
12           for nonperformance or the board requires the removal or
 
13           eradication of marine plants or animals pursuant to
 
14           paragraph (11)[.];