REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5 employees of any of them.  Health care provider shall not mean
 
 6 any nursing institution or nursing service conducted by and for
 
 7 those who rely upon treatment by spiritual means through prayer
 
 8 alone, or employees of [such] the institution or service.
 
 9      [(2)] "Medical tort" means professional negligence, the
 
10 rendering of professional service without informed consent, or an
 
11 error or omission in professional practice, by a health care
 
12 provider, which proximately causes death, injury, or other damage
 
13 to a patient."
 
14      SECTION 7.  Section 671-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
16      "(c)  A failure on the part of any self-insured health care
 
17 provider to report as requested by this section shall be grounds
 
18 for disciplinary action by the board of medical examiners[,] or
 
19 board of osteopathic examiners[, or the state health planning
 
20 agency], as applicable.  A violation by an insurer shall be
 
21 grounds for suspension of its certificate of authority."
 
22      SECTION 8.  Positions that are transferred to the office of
 
23 planning.  (a)  The position of the administrator of the state
 

 
HB HMIA 99-186-2
Page 13                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.928