REPORT TITLE:
[…] 23           definition, or within the premises of which is
 

 
HB HMIA 99-186-2
Page 11                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.928        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           physically located a covered establishment, and which
 
 2           holds itself out as serving patrons of the covered
 
 3           establishment.
 
 4      No place of public accommodation defined in this section
 
 5 shall be requested to reconstruct any facility or part thereof to
 
 6 comply with this chapter."
 
 7      SECTION 5.  Section 622-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
 9      "(d)  Medical records may be destroyed after the seven-year
 
10 retention period or after minification, in a manner that will
 
11 preserve the confidentiality of the information in the record;
 
12 provided that the health care provider retains basic information
 
13 from each record destroyed.  Basic information from the records
 
14 of a physician or surgeon shall include the patient's name and
 
15 birthdate, a list of dated diagnoses and intrusive treatments,
 
16 and a record of all drugs prescribed or given.  Basic information
 
17 from the records of a health care facility[, as defined in
 
18 section 323D-2,] shall include the patient's name and birthdate,
 
19 dates of admission and discharge, names of attending physicians,
 
20 final diagnosis, major procedures performed, operative reports,
 
21 pathology reports, and discharge summaries."
 
22      SECTION 6.  Section 671-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 
24      "§671-1 Definitions.  As used in this chapter:
 

 
HB HMIA 99-186-2
Page 12