REPORT TITLE:
[…] 11                credit had not been made, interest would have been
 
12                allowable with respect to the overpayment.
 
13           (F)  Interest prescribed under this paragraph on any
 
14                tax may be assessed and collected at any time
 
15                during the period within which the tax to which
 
16                the interest relates may be collected.
 
17           (G)  This paragraph shall not apply to any failure to
 
18                pay estimated tax required by section [235-97.]
 
19                   -97."
 
20      SECTION 24.  Section 243-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
21 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
22      "(c)  In the case of a false or fraudulent statement with
 
23 intent to evade tax or liability, or of a failure to file a
 

 
Page 94                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.871        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 statement, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied at any
 
 2 time; provided that in the case of a statement claimed to be
 
 3 false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax or liability, the
 
 4 determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of
 
 5 the circuit court [as provided in section 235-111(c) which shall
 
 6 apply to the tax imposed by this chapter]."
 
 7      SECTION 25.  Section 243-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended to read as follows:
 
 9      "[[]§243-14.5[]]  Appeals.  Any person aggrieved by any
 
10 assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter may appeal from the