REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2 foregoing) provisions as to penalties and interest, and
 
 3 provisions granting administrative powers to the director of
 
 4 taxation, and provisions for the assessment, levy, and collection
 
 5 of taxes, shall be applicable to the taxes imposed by this
 
 6 chapter, and to the assessment, levy, and collection thereof,
 
 7 except that returns, return information, or reports under this
 
 8 chapter and relating only to this chapter may be made known to
 
 9 the liquor commission by the department of taxation, if not in
 
10 conflict with section 231-18."
 
11      SECTION 29.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
13      "(a)  Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other
 
14 taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting
 
15 business and other activities in the State an:
 
16      (1)  Excise tax equal to:
 
17           (A)  4.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
18                possessed by the wholesaler or dealer, after
 
19                August 31, 1997; and
 
20           (B)  5.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
21                possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30,
 
22                1998,
 
23           whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then
 

 
Page 97                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.871        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or
 
 2           dealer; and
 
 3      (2)  Excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale
 
 4           price of each article or item of tobacco products sold
 
 5           by the wholesaler or dealer, whether or not sold at
 
 6           wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon
 
 7           the use by the wholesaler or dealer.
 
 8      Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco
 
 9 products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
 
10 [deduction allowable under chapter 235], the tax paid shall be
 
11 refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer.
 
12 In applying the tax, the tax shall be applied against the latest
 
13 of the activities of selling, using, or possessing.  The tax
 
14 shall be imposed at the time of the last of the following
 
15 activities to occur:  the sale; the use; or the possession of