REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22 authorized to operate vending facilities and machines in any
 
23 state or county public building for the vending of newspapers,
 

 
Page 76                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.871        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 periodicals, confections, tobacco products, foods, beverages, and
 
 2 such other articles or services prepared on or off the premises
 
 3 in accordance with all applicable laws."
 
 4      SECTION 9.  Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(d)  Any assignment of a contract shall require the
 
 7 assignee, as a condition precedent to the assignment, to first
 
 8 obtain a [bulk sales certificate if required under section
 
 9 237-43, and present the certificate, or] tax clearance as
 
10 provided under subsection (a) [if a bulk sales certificate is not
 
11 required,] to the state or county contracting officer or agent."
 
12      SECTION 10.  Section 111-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending the definition of "person" to read as
 
14 follows:
 
15      ""Person" means (1) any individual, partnership, or
 
16 corporation or association which is the owner of a business; (2)