REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 and copying as provided in this section[, notwithstanding
 
 2 sections 235-116, 236D-15, 237-34, and 237D-13] and any other law
 
 3 restricting disclosure of tax returns or tax return information
 
 4 to the contrary.  Except as provided in subsection (f), regarding
 
 5 the disclosure of the text of written opinions, chapter 92F shall
 
 6 not apply to tax returns and tax return information.
 
 7      A written opinion may not be used or cited as precedent
 
 8 unless otherwise provided by department rules."
 
 9      SECTION 22.  Section 231-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "§231-23  Adjustments and refunds.(a)  This subsection
 
12 shall apply to all taxes [except those collected under chapter
 
13 247] and those collected under a chapter containing a provision
 
14 for credit and refund of the amount of tax paid in excess of the
 
15 tax imposed by such chapter. As to all tax payments for which a
 
16 refund or credit is not authorized by this subsection (including
 
17 without prejudice to the generality of the cases of
 
18 unconstitutionality hereinafter mentioned in (1)(C)) the remedies
 
19 provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.
 
20      (1)  If the amount already paid exceeds that which should
 
21           have been paid under the chapter imposing a particular
 
22           tax, or if the amount already paid results in
 
23           duplication of payment in whole or in part, the excess
 

 
Page 85                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.871        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           so paid shall be refunded in the manner provided in
 
 2           subsection (c) subject however to the following
 
 3           limitations:
 
 4           (A)  No refund shall be made unless an application for
 
 5                the refund shall have been made within five years
 
 6                after the amount to be refunded was paid;
 
 7           (B)  No recourse may be had except under section 40-35
 
 8                or by appeal for refunds of taxes paid pursuant to
 
 9                an assessment by the director of taxation,
 
10                provided that if the assessment by the director
 
11                shall contain clerical errors, transposition of
 
12                figures, typographical errors, and errors in
 
13                calculation or if there shall be an illegal or
 
14                erroneous assessment, the usual refund procedures
 
15                shall apply; or
 
16           (C)  No refund or overpayment credit shall be made
 
17                unless the original payment of the tax was due to
 
18                the law having been interpreted or applied in
 
19                respect of the taxpayer concerned differently than
 
20                in respect of taxpayers generally.
 
21      (2)  In any case where a taxpayer is entitled to a refund,
 
22           the taxpayer, at the taxpayer's election, may apply the
 
23           amount of the refund as an overpayment credit to taxes
 

 
Page 86                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.871