REPORT TITLE:
[…] 8 amended to read as follows:
 
 9      "[[]§243-14.5[]]  Appeals.  Any person aggrieved by any
 
10 assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter may appeal from the
 
11 assessment in the manner and within the time and in all other
 
12 respects as provided in the case of income tax appeals by section
 
13 [235-114;]    -114; provided the tax so assessed shall have been
 
14 paid.  The hearing and disposition of the appeal, including the
 
15 distribution of costs and of taxes paid pending the appeal, shall
 
16 be as provided in chapter 232."
 
17      SECTION 26.  Section 244D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
19      "(b)  If it should appear upon such examination or
 
20 thereafter within five years after the filing of the return, or
 
21 at any time if no return has been filed, as a result of such
 
22 examination or as a result of any examination of the records of
 
23 the taxpayer or of any other inquiry or investigation, that the
 

 
Page 95                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.871        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 correct amount of the tax is greater than that shown on the
 
 2 return, or that any tax imposed by the chapter has not been paid,
 
 3 an assessment of such tax may be made in the manner provided in
 
 4 section [235-108(b).]    -108(b).  The amount of the tax for the
 
 5 period covered by the assessment shall not be reduced below the
 
 6 amount determined by an assessment so made, except upon appeal or
 
 7 in a proceeding brought pursuant to section 40-35."
 
 8      SECTION 27.  Section 244D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended to read as follows:
 
10      "[[]§244D-12[]]  Appeals.  Any person aggrieved by any
 
11 assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter may appeal from the