REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      (4)  In the case of credit, interest shall be allowed and
 
 2           paid from the first calendar day after the due date of
 
 3           the return, the first month following the month the
 
 4           return is received by the director, or the date of
 
 5           payment, whichever is later, to the date the credit is
 
 6           taken; provided that the director may make a refund of
 
 7           any credit to a taxpayer where the taxpayer has no
 
 8           underpayment against which to apply the credit."
 
 9      SECTION 23.  Section 231-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
11      "(b)  There shall be added to and become a part of the tax
 
12 imposed by such tax or revenue law, and collected as such:
 
13      (1)  Failure to file tax return.  In case of failure to file
 
14           any tax return required to be filed on the date
 
15           prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any
 
16           extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that
 
17           the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to
 
18           neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to
 
19           be shown as tax on the return five per cent of the
 
20           amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than
 
21           one month, with an additional five per cent for each
 
22           additional month or fraction thereof during which the
 
23           failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five per cent
 

 
Page 91                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.871        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           in the aggregate.  For purposes of this paragraph, the
 
 2           amount of tax required to be shown on the return shall
 
 3           be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which
 
 4           is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of
 
 5           the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax
 
 6           which may be claimed upon the return.  This paragraph
 
 7           shall not apply to any failure to file a declaration of
 
 8           estimated tax required by section [235-97.]    -97.
 
 9      (2)  Failure to pay tax.
 
10           (A)  If any part of any underpayment is due to
 
11                negligence or intentional disregard of rules (but
 
12                without intent to defraud), there shall be added
 
13                to the tax an amount up to twenty-five per cent of
 
14                the underpayment as determined by the director.
 
15           (B)  If any part of any underpayment of tax required to
 
16                be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall
 
17                be added to the tax an amount up to fifty per cent
 
18                of the underpayment as determined by the director.
 
19           (C)  If any penalty is assessed under subparagraph (B)
 
20                (relating to fraud) for an underpayment of tax
 
21                which is required to be shown on a return, no
 
22                penalty under paragraph (1) (relating to failure
 
23                to file the return) shall be assessed with respect