REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this
 
 2 chapter and the taxes imposed in each such section [are hereby
 
 3 imposed by this chapter at the rates determined under section
 
 4 235-71.] shall be at the rate of:
 
 5      (1)  4.4 per cent if the taxable income is not over $25,000;
 
 6      (2)  5.4 per cent if the taxable income is over $25,000 but
 
 7           not over $100,000; and
 
 8      (3)  6.4 per cent if the taxable income is over $100,000."
 
 9      SECTION 3.  Section 235-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
11      "(b)  The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by
 
12 this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference.
 
13 The Internal Revenue Code shall be applied using changes in
 
14 nomenclature and other language, including the omission of
 
15 inapplicable language, where necessary to effectuate the intent
 
16 of this section.  In the Internal Revenue Code, references to
 
17 terms such as:
 
18      (1)  "Secretary or his delegate" shall refer to the director
 
19           of taxation and the director's duly authorized
 
20           subordinates;
 
21      (2)  "Estate taxes" shall refer to the estate and transfer
 
22           tax imposed by chapter 236D;