REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      (3)  "The highest rate of tax imposed upon individuals" or
 
 2           "39.6 per cent" shall refer to the highest rate imposed
 
 3           upon individuals under section 235-51; and
 
 4      [(4) "The highest rate of tax imposed upon corporations"
 
 5           shall refer to the highest rate imposed upon
 
 6           corporations under section 235-71; and
 
 7      (5)] (4)  "Interest at the underpayment rate" or "interest
 
 8           at the overpayment rate" shall refer to the interest
 
 9           rate set forth in section 231-39(b)(4) or section 231-
 
10           23(d)(1), as the case may be."
 
11      SECTION 4.  Section 235-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
13      "(b)  This section does not apply in the case of a payment
 
14 made pursuant to an assessment by the department of taxation
 
15 under section 235-107 or 235-108(b).  No refund or overpayment
 
16 credit may be had under this section in any event unless the
 
17 original payment of the tax was due to the law having been
 
18 interpreted or applied in respect of the taxpayer concerned
 
19 differently than in respect of the taxpayers generally.  As to
 
20 all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized
 
21 by this section (including without prejudice to the generality of
 
22 the foregoing cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies
 
23 provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.
 

 
Page 5                                                     
                                     H.B. NO.745        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 However, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed applicable to
 
 2 a credit or refund authorized by [sections] section 235-55[,] or
 
 3 235-66, [or 235-71,] or resulting from the tax as returned being
 
 4 less than the tax as estimated; in any of these cases a credit or
 
 5 refund is authorized even though the tax for the taxable year
 
 6 remains subject to determination by the department and assessment
 
 7 as provided by law."
 
 8      SECTION 5.  Section 235-110.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
10      "(c)  The tax credit claimed under this section by the
 
11 principal operator shall be deductible from the principal