REPORT TITLE:
[…] 13 lands defined as "available lands" by section 203 of the Hawaiian
 
14 Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, which are held by the
 
15 State as a trust in part for Hawaiians.
 
16      "Hawaiian lands" includes ceded lands, territorial, and
 
17 state lands, United States fee simple lands, trust lands of any
 
18 description which, as of the effective date of this Act, shall
 
19 have been designated or exchanged for the use, benefit,
 
20 enjoyment, or betterment of the condition of Hawaiians, or which
 
21 shall hereafter be so designated or exchanged."
 
22      SECTION 7.  Section 171-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 

 
Page 8                                                     696
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "§171-6 Powers.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the
 
 2 board of land and natural resources shall have the powers and
 
 3 functions granted to the heads of departments and the board of
 
 4 land and natural resources under chapter 26.
 
 5      In addition to the foregoing, the board may:
 
 6      (1)  Adopt a seal;
 
 7      (2)  Administer oaths;
 
 8      (3)  Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;
 
 9      (4)  Adopt rules which, upon compliance with chapter 91,
 
10           shall have the force and effect of law; provided that
 
11           any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the
 
12           office of Hawaiian affairs shall be a necessary party
 
13           signatory to all dispositions, demises, transfers,
 
14           conveyances, special dispositions, sales, and dealings
 
15           of all description regarding Hawaiian lands.  Nothing
 
16           in this chapter shall be deemed a waiver or avoidance
 
17           of this requirement and any such transactions made
 
18           without compliance with this part shall be voidable at
 
19           the discretion of the office of Hawaiian affairs;
 
20      (5)  Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable fees for
 
21           the preparation of documents to be issued, for the
 
22           surveying of public lands, and for the issuing of
 
23           certified copies of its government records, which fees,
 

 
Page 9                                                     696
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           when collected, shall be deposited into the state
 
 2           general fund, unless otherwise specified in this
 
 3           chapter;
 
 4      (6)  Establish additional restrictions, requirements, or
 
 5           conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in
 
 6           this chapter, relating to the use of particular land
 
 7           being disposed of, the terms of sale, lease, license,
 
 8           or permit, and the qualifications of any person to
 
 9           draw, bid, or negotiate for public land;
 
10      (7)  Reduce or waive the lease rental at the beginning of
 
11           the lease on any lease of public land to be used for
 
12           any agricultural or pastoral use, or for resort,
 
13           commercial, industrial, or other business use where the
 
14           land being leased requires substantial improvements to
 
15           be placed thereon; provided that such reduction or