REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3 Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, which are held by the
 
 4 State as a trust in part for Hawaiians.
 
 5      "Hawaiian lands" means and includes ceded lands, territorial
 
 6 and state lands, United States fee simple lands, trust lands, and
 
 7 all other lands of any description which, as of the effective
 
 8 date of this Act, shall have been designated or exchanged for the
 
 9 use, benefit, enjoyment, or betterment of the conditions of
 
10 Hawaiians, or which shall hereafter be so designated or
 
11 exchanged."
 
12      SECTION 4.  Section 166-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
14      "(a)  Any provision of this chapter to the contrary
 
15 notwithstanding, the board may by negotiation, drawing of lot, or
 
16 public auction, directly dispose of public lands and related
 
17 facilities set aside and designated for use as agricultural
 
18 parks, and any other lands and facilities under the jurisdiction
 
19 of the department pursuant to section 166-3 and notwithstanding
 
20 chapter 171[.]; provided that any other law notwithstanding, the
 
21 office of Hawaiian affairs shall be a necessary party signatory
 
22 to all dispositions, demises, transfers, conveyances, special
 
23 dispositions, sales, and dealings of all description regarding
 

 
Page 4                                                     696
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 Hawaiian lands.  Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed a waiver
 
 2 or avoidance of this requirement.  Any such transactions made
 
 3 without compliance with this part shall be voidable at the
 
 4 discretion of the office of Hawaiian affairs.  Except as provided
 
 5 by subsection (c), dispositions may be by lease and shall be
 
 6 subject to the requirements set forth in rules adopted by the
 
 7 board in conformity with section 166-9, and subject also to the
 
 8 following limitations:
 
 9      (1)  The property shall be disposed of for agricultural or
 
10           aquacultural purposes only;
 
11      (2)  The lessee shall derive the major portion of the
 
12           lessee's total annual income from the lessee's
 
13           activities on the premises; provided that this
 
14           restriction shall not apply if failure to meet the
 
15           restriction results from mental or physical disability
 
16           or the loss of a spouse, or if the premises are fully
 
17           utilized in the production of crops or products for
 
18           which the disposition was granted;
 
19      (3)  The lessee shall comply with all federal and state laws
 
20           regarding environmental quality control;
 
21      (4)  The board shall determine the specific uses for which
 
22           the disposition is intended; parcel the land into
 
23           minimum size economic units sufficient for the intended
 

 
Page 5                                                     696
                                     H.B. NO.