REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6 devastating, particularly for moderate and lower income owners.
 
 7 Without this legislation, condominium associations are required
 
 8 to continue to provide common services even if the assessments
 
 9 for such services are not being paid.  The provisions of this Act
 
10 for terminating utility services are similar to the guidelines
 
11 adopted by the utility provider and the Public Utilities
 
12 Commission (e.g., Rule 7 of Hawaiian Electric Company, Inc. and
 
13 P.U.C. Order 1849), thereby addressing concerns about terminating
 
14 utility services in special circumstances.
 
15      SECTION 2.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended to read as follows:
 
17      "§514A-90  Priority of lien.(a)  All sums assessed by the
 
18 association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the
 
19 common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on
 
20 the apartment prior to all other liens, except (1) liens for
 

 
Page 2                                                     647
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by governmental authority
 
 2 against the apartment, and (2) all sums unpaid on any mortgage of
 
 3 record which was recorded prior to the recordation of a notice of
 
 4 a lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs and
 
 5 expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such mortgages.
 
 6 The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed
 
 7 by action by the [manager] managing agent or board of directors,
 
 8 acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners, in like
 
 9 manner as a mortgage of real property.  In any such foreclosure
 
10 the apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental
 
11 for the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws, and the
 
12 plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment
 
13 of a receiver to collect the same.  The [manager] managing agent
 
14 or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of
 
15 apartment owners, [may,] unless prohibited by the declaration,
 
16 may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and acquire and
 
17 hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the same.  Action to recover a
 
18 money judgment for unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable
 
19 without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the same.
 
20      (b)  Where the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other
 
21 purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a
 
22 result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and
 
23 the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 

 
Page 3                                                     647
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1