REPORT TITLE:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.647        
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO CONDOMINIUM PROPERTY REGIMES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§514A-90  Priority of lien.(a)  All sums assessed by the
 
 4 association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the
 
 5 common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on
 
 6 the apartment prior to all other liens, except (1) liens for
 
 7 taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by governmental authority
 
 8 against the apartment, and (2) all sums unpaid on any mortgage of
 
 9 record which was recorded prior to the recordation of a notice of
 
10 a lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs and
 
11 expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such mortgages.
 
12 The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed
 
13 by action by the [manager] managing agent or board of directors,
 
14 acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners, in like
 
15 manner as a mortgage of real property.  In any such foreclosure
 
16 the apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental
 
17 for the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws, and the
 
18 plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment
 
19 of a receiver to collect the same.  The manager or board of
 

 
Page 2                                                     
                                     H.B. NO.647        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment
 
 2 owners, [may,] unless prohibited by the declaration, may bid on
 
 3 the apartment at foreclosure sale, and acquire and hold, lease,
 
 4 mortgage, and convey the same.  Action to recover a money
 
 5 judgment for unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable without
 
 6 foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the same.
 
 7      (b)  Where the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other
 
 8 purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a
 
 9 result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and
 
10 the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 
11 share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of
 
12 apartment owners chargeable to the apartment which became due
 
13 prior to the acquisition of title to the apartment by the
 
14 acquirer.  The unpaid share of common expenses or assessments