REPORT TITLE:
[…] 617         
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.           
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO INCOME TAX.
 


BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§235-7 Other provisions as to gross income, adjusted gross
 
 4 income, and taxable income.(a)  There shall be excluded from
 
 5 gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
 
 6      (1)  Income not subject to taxation by the State under the
 
 7           Constitution and laws of the United States;
 
 8      (2)  Rights, benefits, and other income exempted from
 
 9           taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state
 
10           retirement system, and the rights, benefits, and other
 
11           income, comparable to the rights, benefits, and other
 
12           income exempted by section 88-91, under any other
 
13           public retirement system;
 
14      (3)  Any compensation received in the form of a pension for
 
15           past services;
 
16      (4)  Compensation paid to a patient affected with Hansen's
 
17           disease employed by the State or the United States in
 
18           any hospital, settlement, or place for the treatment of
 
19           Hansen's disease;
 

 
Page 2                                         617         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (5)  Except as otherwise expressly provided, payments made
 
 2           by the United States or this State, under an act of
 
 3           Congress or a law of this State, which by express
 
 4           provision or administrative regulation or
 
 5           interpretation are exempt from both the normal and
 
 6           surtaxes of the United States, even though not so
 
 7           exempted by the Internal Revenue Code itself;
 
 8      (6)  Any income expressly exempted or excluded from the
 
 9           measure of the tax imposed by this chapter by any other
 
10           law of the State, it being the intent of this chapter
 
11           not to repeal or supersede any such express exemption
 
12           or exclusion;
 
13      (7)  The first $1,750 received by each member of the reserve
 
14           components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps,
 
15           or Coast Guard of the United States of America, and the
 
16           Hawaii national guard as compensation for performance
 
17           of duty;
 
18      (8)  Income derived from the operation of ships or aircraft
 
19           if the income is exempt under the Internal Revenue Code
 
20           pursuant to the provisions of an income tax treaty or
 
21           agreement entered into by and between the United States
 
22           and a foreign country, provided that the tax laws of