REPORT TITLE:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.459        
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                     A BILL FOR AN ACT

RELATING TO WORKER'S COMPENSATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:


 1      SECTION 1.  Section 386-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§386-3 Injuries covered.  (a)  If an employee suffers
 
 4 personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the
 
 5 course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or
 
 6 resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's
 
 7 employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation
 
 8 to the employee or the employee's dependents as hereinafter
 
 9 provided.
 
10      Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment
 
11 includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an
 
12 employee because of the employee's employment.
 
13      (b)  No compensation shall be allowed for [an]:
 
14           (1)  An injury incurred by an employee by the
 
15                employee's wilful intention to injure oneself or
 
16                another by actively engaging in any unprovoked
 
17                non-work related physical altercation other than
 
18                in self defense, or by the employee's
 
19                intoxication[.]; or
 

 
HB HMIA 99-300
Page 2                                                     
                                     H.B. NO.459