REPORT TITLE:
[…] 11 Code.
 
12      "Ports", "airports", or "points in the State" shall be
 
13 deemed to be such if they are loading, unloading, transshipment,
 
14 assembly, transfer, or relay points.
 
15      ["Public highways" has the meaning defined by section 264-1
 
16 including both state and county highways, but operation upon
 
17 rails shall not be deemed transportation on the public highways.] 
 
18      "Public service company" means a public utility[, motor
 
19 carrier,] or contract carrier.
 
20      "Public utility" has the [meaning given that term] same
 
21 meaning set forth in section 269-1."
 

 
 
 
 
 
Page 11                                                    376
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 5.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§239-5 Public utilities, generally.(a)  There shall be
 
 4 levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines,
 
 5 [motor carriers,] common carriers by water, and contract carriers
 
 6 taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross
 
 7 income each year from its public utility business as shall be
 
 8 determined in the manner hereinafter provided.  The tax imposed
 
 9 by this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below
 
10 set out, and is a means of taxing the real property (owned by the
 
11 public utility or leased to it by a lease under which the public
 
12 utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property), and the
 
13 personal property of the public utility, tangible and intangible,
 
14 including going concern value.  In addition to the tax imposed by
 
15 this chapter, there also are imposed income taxes, the specific
 
16 taxes imposed by chapter 249, the fees prescribed by chapter 269,
 
17 any tax specifically imposed by the terms of the public utility's
 
18 franchise or under chapter 240, the use or consumption tax
 
19 imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.
 
20      The rate of the tax upon the gross income of the public
 
21 utility shall be determined as follows:
 

 
 
 
 
 
Page 12                                                    376
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (1)  If the ratio of the net income of the company to its
 
 2           gross income is fifteen per cent or less, the rate of
 
 3           the tax on gross income shall be 5.885 per cent; [for]
 
 4           and
 
 5      (2)  For all companies having net income in excess of
 
 6           fifteen per cent of the gross, the rate of the tax on
 
 7           gross income shall increase continuously in proportion
 
 8           to the increase in ratio of net income to gross, at
 
 9           such rate that for each increase of one per cent in the
 
10           ratio of net income to gross, there shall be an
 
11           increase of .2675 per cent in the rate of the tax.
 
12      The following formula may be used to determine the rate, in
 
13 which formula the term "R" is the ratio of net income to gross
 
14 income, and "X" is the required rate of the tax on gross income
 
15 for the utility in question:
 
16                        X=(1.8725+26.75R)%;