REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 15                                                    375
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 after the accrual of the tax or within such other period as shall
 
 2 be fixed by the director of taxation upon the application of the
 
 3 seller, and the seller shall give to the purchaser a receipt
 
 4 therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the director;
 
 5 provided that this subsection shall not apply to vehicles
 
 6 registered under section 286-50."
 
 7      SECTION 7.  Section 238-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended to read as follows:
 
 9      "§238-9  Records.  Every person who is engaged in any
 
10 business in the State and who is required under this chapter to
 
11 make returns, shall keep in the English language in the State and
 
12 preserve for a period of three years, books of account or other
 
13 records in sufficient detail to enable the director of taxation,
 
14 as far as reasonably practicable, to determine whether or not any
 
15 taxes imposed by this chapter are payable in respect of the
 
16 property or services concerned, and if so payable, the amount
 
17 thereof."
 
18      SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
19 New statutory material is underscored.
 
20      SECTION 9.  This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to
 
21 services exported out of state and services imported or purchased