REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 finds that it is in the public interest to assist qualifying
 
 2 permittees who depend on farming the state land for a livelihood,
 
 3 that the purpose of this Act is consistent with objectives of the
 
 4 Hawaii state plan, and further if the offer of assistance
 
 5 provided by this Act is accepted by qualifying permittees, the
 
 6 State would realize greater returns from the long-term
 
 7 disposition of lands now under revocable permits.
 
 8      SECTION 2.  Section 171-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended to read as follows:
 
10      "§171-40  Expired leases; holdover.  Upon expiration of the
 
11 lease term, if the leased land is not otherwise disposed of, the
 
12 board of land and natural resources may allow the lessee to
 
13 continue to hold the land for a period not exceeding one year
 
14 upon such rent, terms, and conditions as the board may prescribe;
 
15 provided that if, immediately prior to the expiration of the
 
16 lease, the land was cultivated with crops having ratoons for at
 
17 least one cycle, as defined hereinafter, the board may permit the
 
18 lessee to continue to hold the leased land until the crops from
 
19 the last remaining cycle have been harvested.  The term "cycle"
 
20 as used in this section means the period required to plant and
 
21 cultivate the original crop, including the harvesting of the
 
22 first ratoon, being a period exceeding two years.
 
23      Upon expiration of the one-year extension, if the board has