REPORT TITLE:
[…] The lender may, with or without
 
 6           notice, take possession of the mortgaged property
 
 7           pending a foreclosure and may carry on [agricultural]
 
 8           the business pursuits upon the mortgaged premises,
 
 9           expending all reasonable sums therefor.  [Such] The
 
10           sums shall be a lien on the mortgaged premises and be
 
11           recoverable in any foreclosure proceedings or
 
12           otherwise.  The lender may foreclose the mortgage by
 
13           any method provided for by law."
 
14      SECTION 14.  Section 171-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
16      "(b)  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, to be
 
17 eligible to bid in an auction for agricultural or pasture leases,
 
18 a potential bidder shall be a bona fide individual farmer or a
 
19 nonindividual farm concern:
 
20      (1)  Who has spent not less than two years, full-time, in
 
21           farming operations; [or]
 
22      (2)  Who is an owner-operator of an established farm
 
23           conducting a substantial farming operation; [or]
 

 
Page 28                                                    2996
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (3)  Who for a substantial period of the individual's adult
 
 2           life resided on a farm and depended on farm income for
 
 3           a livelihood; [or]
 
 4      (4)  Who is an individual who has been a farm tenant or farm
 
 5           laborer or other individual, who has for the two years
 
 6           last preceding the auction obtained the major portion
 
 7           of their income from farming operations; [or]
 
 8      (5)  Is an individual with a college degree in agriculture;
 
 9           [or]
 
10      (6)  Is an individual who by reason of ability, experience,
 
11           and training as a vocational trainee is likely to
 
12           successfully operate a farm; [or]
 
13      (7)  Who has qualified for and received a commitment for a
 
14           loan under the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act as
 
15           amended, or as may hereafter be amended, for the
 
16           acquisition of a farm; [or]
 
17      (8)  Who is an individual who is displaced from employment
 
18           in an agricultural production enterprise; [or]
 
19      (9)  Who is a member of the Hawaii Young Farmer Association
 
20           or a Future Farmer of America graduate with two years
 
21           of training with farming projects; [or]
 
22   (10)  Who possesses the qualifications under the new farmer
 
23           program pursuant to section [155-1(3)] 155-1; or
 

 
Page 29                                                    2996
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1   (11)  Who possesses [such] other qualifications as the board
 
 2           of land and natural resources may prescribe pursuant to
 
 3           section 171-6 and this section."
 
 4      SECTION 15.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
 5 New statutory material is underscored.
 
 6      SECTION 16.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.