REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5 representatives, shall have the option within six months of the
 
 6 death to assume the mortgage of the deceased.  The department or
 
 7 its agents may, pending the exercise of the option and pending
 
 8 possession being taken by the heirs or representatives, take
 
 9 possession of all mortgaged property and carry on the
 
10 [agricultural] operation connected therewith, and the expense of
 
11 the same shall be added to the principal due upon the mortgage to
 
12 bear interest at the applicable rate."
 
13      SECTION 13.  Section 155-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended to read as follows:
 
15      "§155-12  Conditions.  Every borrower who is granted a loan
 
16 under this chapter shall comply with the following conditions:
 
17      (1)  Expend no portion of the borrower's loan for purposes
 
18           other than those sanctioned by the department of
 
19           agriculture[.];
 
20      (2)  Carry out recommended [farm] management practices,
 
21           including the keeping of proper records[.];
 
22      (3)  Not sell or otherwise dispose of the mortgaged property
 
23           except on written consent of the lender, and except
 

 
Page 26                                                    2996
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           upon [such] conditions as may be prescribed in writing
 
 2           by the lender[.];
 
 3      (4)  Undertake to pay, when due, all taxes, liens,
 
 4           judgments, or assessments [which] that may be lawfully
 
 5           assessed against the property mortgaged, together with
 
 6           the costs and expense of any foreclosure of [such] the
 
 7           mortgage[.];
 
 8      (5)  Keep insured to the satisfaction of the department all
 
 9           buildings and other insurable property covered by the
 
10           mortgage.  Insurance shall be made payable to the
 
11           mortgagee as its interests may appear at the time of
 
12           the loss.  At the option of the lender, and subject to
 
13           the general regulations of the department, sums so
 
14           received may be used to pay for reconstruction of the
 
15           buildings destroyed, or for decreasing the amount of
 
16           the indebtedness[.];
 
17      (6)  Keep buildings in good repair; provide proper care for
 
18           improvements, stock, and implements; keep land free
 
19           from noxious weeds; and practice good systems of
 
20           husbandry[.];
 
21      (7)  All of the above conditions shall be held and construed
 
22           to be a provision of any mortgage executed by virtue of
 
23           this chapter whether appearing as a provision of the
 
24           mortgage or not[.]; and
 

 
Page 27                                                    2996
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (8)  If the borrower is in default in respect to the above
 
 2           conditions, or any other conditions, or any other
 
 3           condition or covenant of the mortgage, the whole of the
 
 4           loan shall, at the option of the lender become due and
 
 5           payable forthwith.  The lender may, with or without