REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10 or qualified food manufacturer by a private lender who is unable
 
11 to otherwise lend the applicant sufficient funds at reasonable
 
12 rates; provided that at no time shall the aggregate amount of the
 
13 State's liability, contingent or otherwise, on loans insured
 
14 under this section and section 155-6 exceed $10,000,000.
 
15      (b)  Loans insured under this section shall be limited by
 
16 the provisions of sections 155-9 through 155-13 for purposes of
 
17 class "A" through class "F"[.]; provided that class "E" loans to
 
18 food manufacturers shall not be subject to section 155-10."
 
19      SECTION 6.  Section 155-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 
21      "(a)  The department of agriculture may guarantee up to
 
22 ninety per cent of the principal balance of a loan, plus interest
 
23 due thereon, made to a qualified farmer, qualified food
 

 
Page 14                                                    2996
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 manufacturer, or cooperative by a private lender; provided that
 
 2 at no time shall the aggregate amount of the State's liability,
 
 3 contingent or otherwise, on loans guaranteed under this section[,
 
 4 section] and sections 155-5, [and section] 155-6, and 155-6.5
 
 5 exceed $10,000,000.
 
 6      (b)  Loans guaranteed under this section shall be limited by
 
 7 the provisions of sections 155-9 through 155-13 for purposes of
 
 8 [class] classes "A", "B", "C", and "E"[.]; provided that class
 
 9 "E" loans to food manufacturers shall not be subject to section
 
10 155-10.  No class "D" and "F" loans shall be made under this
 
11 section."
 
12      SECTION 7.  Section 155-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is