REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      ""Part-time farmer" means a person of proven farming ability
 
 2 who:
 
 3      (1)  Has been operating the person's farm for at least two
 
 4           years on land owned by the person in fee or on land
 
 5           rented or leased form others;
 
 6      (2)  Is presently devoting a portion of the person's time to
 
 7           farming; and 
 
 8      (3)  Derives between twenty-five to fifty per cent of the
 
 9           person's net cash income from direct participation in
 
10           farming in its broadest sense."
 
11      SECTION 3.  Section 155-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
13      "(c)  Loans made under this section shall bear simple
 
14 interest on the unpaid principal balance, charged on the actual
 
15 amount disbursed to the borrower.  The interest rate on loans of
 
16 classes "A", "B", "C", [and] "E", and "G" shall be at a rate of
 
17 one per cent below the prime rate or at a rate of seven and one-
 
18 half per cent a year, whichever is less.  For purposes of this
 
19 subsection, the prime rate shall be determined on January 1 and