REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10 chapter.  The form of the return shall be prescribed by the
 
11 department and shall [contain such information including a]
 
12 include:
 
13      (1)  A separate statement of the number and wholesale price
 
14           of cigarettes[,];
 
15      (2)  The amount of stamps purchased and used; [and the]
 
16      (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold,
 
17           possessed, or used[, as it]; and
 
18      (4)  Any other information that the department may deem
 
19           necessary,
 
20 for the proper administration of this chapter."
 
21      SECTION 8.  Section 245-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
22 amended to read as follows:
 

 
 
 
Page 34                                                    2961
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "§245-6  Payment of taxes; penalties.  At the time of the
 
 2 filing of the return required under section 245-5 and within the
 
 3 time prescribed therefor, each licensee, wholesaler, or dealer
 
 4 shall pay to the department [of taxation] the taxes imposed by
 
 5 this chapter, required to be shown by the return[.], including
 
 6 the unpaid amount of taxes imposed by this chapter.
 
 7      Penalties and interest shall be added to and become a part
 
 8 of the taxes, when and as provided by section 231-39."
 
 9      SECTION 9.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
11      "(a)  Every licensee, wholesaler, and dealer shall keep a
 
12 record of [every]:
 
13      (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes and tobacco products by