REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3 U.S.C. 1332(4)."
 
 4      "Police department" means the police department of each of
 
 5 the respective counties.
 
 6      "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney or
 
 7 deputy prosecuting attorneys of each of the respective counties.
 
 8      "Stamp" means a stamp printed, manufactured, or made by
 
 9 authority of the department, as provided in this chapter, which
 
10 is issued, sold, or circulated by the department, and by the use
 
11 of which the tax levied under this chapter is paid."
 
12      SECTION 5.  Sections 245-1 to 245-15, Hawaii Revised
 
13 Statutes, are designated as "PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS".
 
14      SECTION 6.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as
 
16 follows:
 
17      "§245-3  Taxes[; limitations].(a)  Every licensee
 
18 wholesaler, or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by
 
19 law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other
 
20 activities in the State an:
 
21      (1)  Excise tax equal to[:
 
22           (A)  4.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 

 
 
 
Page 32                                                    2961
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1                possessed by the wholesaler or dealer, after
 
 2                August 31, 1997; and
 
 3           (B)] 5.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
 4                possessed by a licensee, wholesaler, or dealer
 
 5                after June 30, 1998,
 
 6           whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then
 
 7           at the same rate upon the use by the licensee,
 
 8           wholesaler, or dealer; and
 
 9      (2)  Excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale
 
10           price of each article or item of tobacco products sold
 
11           by the licensee, wholesaler, or dealer, whether or not
 
12           sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate
 
13           upon the use by the licensee, wholesaler, or dealer.
 
14      Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco
 
15 products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
 
16 deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be
 
17 refunded or credited to the account of the licensee, wholesaler,
 
18 or dealer.  [In applying the tax, the tax shall be applied
 
19 against the latest of the activities of selling, using, or
 
20 possessing.  The tax shall be imposed at the time of the last of
 
21 the following activities to occur:  the sale; the use; or the
 
22 possession of cigarettes or tobacco products.] The tax shall be
 

 
 
 
Page 33                                                    2961
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 applied to cigarettes through the use of stamps."
 
 2      SECTION 7.  Section 245-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended to read as follows:
 
 4      "§245-5  Returns.  Every licensee, wholesaler, or dealer, on
 
 5 or before the last day of each month, shall file with the