REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20           nursing home.
 
21      "Qualified research" means:
 
22      (1)  The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue
 
23           Code; or
 

 
Page 24                                                    2901
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1      (2)  Developing, designing, modifying, programming, and
 
 2           licensing computer software.]"
 
 3      SECTION 8.  Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended to read as follows:
 
 5      "[[]§235-110.9[]]  [High-technology] High technology
 
 6 business investment tax credit.(a)  There shall be allowed to
 
 7 each taxpayer, subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, a
 
 8 high technology investment tax credit that shall be deductible
 
 9 from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
 
10 this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly
 
11 claimed.  The tax credit shall be an amount equal to ten per cent
 
12 of the investment made by the taxpayer in each qualified high
 
13 technology business, up to a maximum allowed credit of $500,000
 
14 for the taxable year for the investment made by the taxpayer in a
 
15 qualified high technology business.
 
16      (b)  The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed
 
17 against the net income tax liability for the taxable year.  For
 
18 the purpose of this section, "net income tax liability" means net
 
19 income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under
 
20 this chapter.
 
21      (c)  If the tax credit under this section exceeds the
 
22 taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of the tax credit