REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      The license shall be issued by the department upon
 
 2 application therefor, in [such] the form and manner as shall be
 
 3 required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of
 
 4 [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the
 
 5 twelve months ending the succeeding June 30.
 
 6      (b)  All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be
 
 7 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund
 
 8 established under section 27-  ."
 
 9      SECTION 8.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
11      "(a)  Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other
 
12 taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting
 
13 business and other activities in the State an:
 
14      (1)  Excise tax equal to[:
 
15           (A)  4.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
16                possessed by the wholesaler or dealer, after
 
17                August 31, 1997; and
 
18           (B)  5.00] 6.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
19                possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30,
 
20                1998, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not
 
21                sold then at the same rate upon the use by the
 
22                wholesaler or dealer; and
 

 
 
 
Page 10                                                    2894
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (2)  Excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale
 
 2           price of each article or item of tobacco products sold
 
 3           by the wholesaler or dealer, whether or not sold at
 
 4           wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon
 
 5           the use by the wholesaler or dealer.
 
 6      Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco
 
 7 products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
 
 8 deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be
 
 9 refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer.
 
10 In applying the tax, the tax shall be applied against the latest
 
11 of the activities of selling, using, or possessing.  The tax
 
12 shall be imposed at the time of the last of the following
 
13 activities to occur: the sale; the use; or the possession of