REPORT TITLE:
[…] After the hearing the department shall either
 

 
 
 
Page 7                                                     2894
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 rescind its order of suspension, or good cause appearing
 
 2 therefor, shall continue the suspension or revoke the permit.
 
 3     (e)  All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be
 
 4 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund
 
 5 established under section 27-  ."
 
 6      SECTION 5.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State
 
 9 not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by
 
10 which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor,
 
11 shall pay a gallonage tax [which] that is hereby imposed at the
 
12 following rates for the various liquor categories defined in
 
13 section 244D-1:
 
14      [For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate
 
15 shall be:
 
16      (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 
17      (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
18      (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
 
19      (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
20      (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
 
21      (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;]
 
22      On July 1, [1998] 2000, and thereafter, the tax rate shall
 
23 be:
 

 
Page 8                                                     2894
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (1)  [$5.98] $6.58 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 
 2      (2)  [$2.12] $2.33 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
 3      (3)  [$1.38] $1.52 per wine gallon on still wine;
 
 4      (4)  [$0.85] $0.94 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
 5      (5)  [$0.93] $1.02 per wine gallon on beer other than draft
 
 6           beer; and
 
 7      (6)  [$0.54] $0.59 per wine gallon on draft beer;
 
 8 and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or
 
 9 used."
 
10      SECTION 6.  Section 244D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended to read as follows:
 
12      "[[]§244D-17[]]  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys
 
13 collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state