REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6      Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco
 
 7 products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
 
 8 deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be
 
 9 refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer.
 
10 In applying the tax, the tax shall be applied against the latest
 
11 of the activities of selling, using, or possessing.  The tax
 
12 shall be imposed at the time of the last of the following
 
13 activities to occur: the sale; the use; or the possession of
 
14 cigarettes or tobacco products."
 
15      SECTION 9.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended to read as follows:
 
17      "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected
 
18 pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as
 
19 state realizations [to be kept and accounted for as provided by
 
20 law.]; provided that ten per cent of the moneys shall be
 
21 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund."
 
22      SECTION 10.  Section 353G-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 

 
Page 11                                                    2894