REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4 the department as requested.  Whenever the department suspends a
 
 5 permit, it shall notify the permittee immediately and afford the
 
 6 permittee a hearing, if desired, and if a hearing has not already
 
 7 been afforded.  After the hearing the department shall either
 
 8 rescind its order of suspension, or good cause appearing
 
 9 therefor, shall continue the suspension or revoke the permit.
 
10      (e)  All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be
 
11 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund
 
12 established under section 27-  ."
 
13      SECTION 4.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
15      "(a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State
 
16 not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by
 
17 which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor,
 
18 shall pay a gallonage tax [which] that is hereby imposed at the
 
19 following rates for the various liquor categories defined in
 
20 section 244D-1:
 
21      [For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate
 
22 shall be:
 
23      (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 

 
Page 11                                                    2894
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
 2      (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
 
 3      (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
 4      (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
 
 5      (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;]
 
 6      On July 1, [1998] 2000, and thereafter, the tax rate shall
 
 7 be:
 
 8      (1)  [$5.98] $6.58 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 
 9      (2)  [$2.12] $2.33 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
10      (3)  [$1.38] $1.52 per wine gallon on still wine;
 
11      (4)  [$0.85] $0.94 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
12      (5)  [$0.93] $1.02 per wine gallon on beer other than draft
 
13           beer; and
 
14      (6)  [$0.54] $0.59 per wine gallon on draft beer;
 
15 and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or
 
16 used."
 
17      SECTION 5.  Section 244D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended to read as follows:
 
19      "[[]§244D-17[]]  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys
 
20 collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state