REPORT TITLE:
[…] 7 section shall not be construed to supersede any other law
 
 8 relating to licensing of persons in the same business.
 
 9      The license shall be issued by the department upon
 
10 application therefor, in [such] the form and manner as shall be
 
11 required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of
 
12 [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the
 
13 twelve months ending the succeeding June 30.
 
14      (b)  All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be
 
15 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund
 
16 established under section 27-  ."
 
17      SECTION 7.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
19      "(a)  Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other
 
20 taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting
 
21 business and other activities in the State an:
 
22      (1)  Excise tax equal to[:
 

 
 
 
Page 13                                                    2894
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           (A)  4.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
 2                possessed by the wholesaler or dealer, after
 
 3                August 31, 1997; and
 
 4           (B)  5.00] 6.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
 5                possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30,
 
 6                1998, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not
 
 7                sold then at the same rate upon the use by the
 
 8                wholesaler or dealer; and
 
 9      (2)  Excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale
 
10           price of each article or item of tobacco products sold
 
11           by the wholesaler or dealer, whether or not sold at
 
12           wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon
 
13           the use by the wholesaler or dealer.
 
14      Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco
 
15 products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
 
16 deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be
 
17 refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer.
 
18 In applying the tax, the tax shall be applied against the latest
 
19 of the activities of selling, using, or possessing.  The tax
 
20 shall be imposed at the time of the last of the following
 
21 activities to occur: the sale; the use; or the possession of