REPORT TITLE:
[…] 18 In applying the tax, the tax shall be applied against the latest
 
19 of the activities of selling, using, or possessing.  The tax
 
20 shall be imposed at the time of the last of the following
 
21 activities to occur: the sale; the use; or the possession of
 
22 cigarettes or tobacco products."
 

 
 
 
Page 14                                                    2894
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 8.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected
 
 4 pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as
 
 5 state realizations [to be kept and accounted for as provided by
 
 6 law.]; provided that ten per cent of the moneys shall be
 
 7 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund."
 
 8      SECTION 9.  Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1995, is amended
 
 9 by amending section 1 to read as follows: