REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2 motor vehicle insurance policy issued at no cost under section
 
 3 431:10C-410(3)(A), shall not include benefits under subsection
 
 4 (a) for any person receiving public assistance benefits.
 
 5      (c)] (b)  Personal injury protection benefits shall be
 
 6 subject to an aggregate limit of $10,000 per person for services
 
 7 provided under this section.  An insurer may offer additional
 
 8 coverage in excess of the $10,000 aggregate limit for services
 
 9 provided under this section, or as provided by rule of the
 
10 commissioner."
 
11      SECTION 5.  Section 431:10C-103.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
 
12 is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
13      "(a)  The benefits provided under section 431:10C-103.5
 
14 shall be substantially comparable to the requirements for prepaid
 
15 health care plans, as provided in chapter 393 and rules of the
 
16 department of labor and industrial relations, pertaining to the
 
17 Prepaid Health Care Act.  The reference to the Prepaid Health
 
18 Care Act is only for purposes of describing the coverages and
 
19 exclusions[, without regard to any specific insurer or plan,] and
 
20 shall not be construed to transfer coverage to the prepaid health
 
21 care plans.  The precise charges and utilization rates shall be
 
22 as contained in the workers' compensation schedules as provided
 
23 under section 431:10C-308.5, unless modified by the commissioner
 

 
Page 21                                                    2879
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 by rule under chapter 91."