REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 6                                                     2849
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 defendant of an acquittal on the ground of physical or mental
 
 2 disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility.
 
 3      (3)  When the defendant is acquitted on the ground of
 
 4 physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
 
 5 responsibility, the verdict and the judgment shall so state."]
 
 6      SECTION 5.  Section 704-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 repealed.
 
 8      ["§704-408  Determination of irresponsibility.  If the
 
 9 report of the examiners filed pursuant to section 704-404, or the
 
10 report of examiners of the defendant's choice under section
 
11 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct
 
12 alleged suffered from a physical or mental disease, disorder, or
 
13 defect which substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to
 
14 appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to
 
15 conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law, the
 
16 court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease,
 
17 disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial
 
18 of the charge against the defendant."]
 
19      SECTION 6.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 repealed.
 
21      ["§704-411  Legal effect of acquittal on the ground of
 
22 physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
 
23 responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge;