REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      (5)  In calendar year 2002, .625;
 
 2      (6)  In calendar year 2003,] .75; and
 
 3     [(7)] (5)  In calendar year [2004,] 2002, and thereafter,
 
 4           .875.
 
 5      The amount calculated under paragraphs (1) to [(7)] (5)
 
 6 shall be deducted by the lessee from the lessee's total reported
 
 7 gross proceeds or gross income.  The deduction allowed by this
 
 8 subsection may be taken by the fiscal and calendar year lessees." 
 
 9      SECTION 8.  Section 237-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
 
11      "(f)  Where tourism related services are furnished through
 
12 arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager and the
 
13 gross income is divided between the provider of the services and
 
14 the travel agency or tour packager, the tax imposed by this
 
15 chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such
 
16 person's respective portion of the proceeds, and no more.
 
17      As used in this subsection "tourism related services" means
 
18 catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises, lei greetings,
 
19 transportation included in a tour package, sightseeing tours not
 
20 subject to chapter 239, admissions to luaus, dinner shows,