REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5 exceed [four] eight per cent.
 
 6      (e)  This section shall not apply to:
 
 7      (1)  Sales of tangible personal property treated as a
 
 8           wholesale sale under section [237-4(a)(8)(B)] 237-
 
 9           4(a)(8) to a licensed seller engaged in a service
 
10           business or calling [or a person furnishing transient
 
11           accommodations]; or
 
12      (2)  Sales of services treated as a wholesale sale under
 
13           section 237-4(a)(10) to a licensed seller engaged in a
 
14           business or calling[, a contractor as defined in
 
15           section 237-6, or a person furnishing transient
 
16           accommodations]."
 
17      SECTION 7.  Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended to read as follows:
 
19      1.   By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
20      "(a)  This section relates to the leasing of real property
 
21 by a lessor to a lessee.  There is hereby levied, and shall be
 
22 assessed and collected annually, a privilege tax against persons
 
23 engaging or continuing within the State in the business of
 

 
Page 29                                                    2780
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 leasing real property to another, equal to [four] eight per cent
 
 2 of the gross proceeds or gross income received or derived from
 
 3 the leasing; provided that where real property is subleased by a
 
 4 lessee to a sublessee, the lessee, as provided in this section,
 
 5 shall be allowed a deduction from the amount of gross proceeds or
 
 6 gross income received from its sublease of the real property.
 
 7 The deduction shall be in the amount allowed under this section.
 
 8      All deductions under this section and the name and general
 
 9 excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on the
 
10 general excise tax return.  Any deduction allowed under this
 
11 section shall only be allowed with respect to leases and
 
12 subleases in writing and relating to the same real property.
 
13      2.   By amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
 
14      "(g)  After allocation under subsection (c), if necessary,
 
15 the deduction under this section shall be allowed from the gross
 
16 proceeds or gross income of the lessee received from its sublease