REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1           funding source to ensure that the measures or actions
 
 2           specified in subsection (b) are undertaken in
 
 3           accordance with this section[.]; or
 
 4      (3)  Continuation of the permitted activity is likely to
 
 5           appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival or
 
 6           recovery in the wild of any threatened or endangered
 
 7           species."
 
 8      SECTION 4.  Section 195D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
10      "(a)  After approval of a habitat conservation plan or safe
 
11 harbor agreement, or issuance of an incidental take license
 
12 pursuant to this chapter, no agencies or departments of the
 
13 State, in order to protect a threatened or endangered species,
 
14 may impose any new requirements or conditions on, or modify any
 
15 existing requirements or conditions applicable to, a landowner or
 
16 successor to the landowner, to mitigate or compensate for changes
 
17 in the conditions or circumstances of any species or ecosystem,
 
18 natural community, or habitat covered by the plan, agreement, or
 
19 license unless:
 
20      (1)  The landowner, or the landowner's successor, expressly
 
21           consents to the requirement, condition, or
 
22           modification;
 
23      (2)  The board has found, in accordance with those special
 

 
Page 4                                                     2719
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           procedures agreed to by the board and the landowner, or
 
 2           in the absence of any special procedures, in accordance
 
 3           with those procedures that govern the findings
 
 4           generally, that:
 
 5           (A)  The requirement, condition, or modification does
 
 6                not impose any additional restriction on any
 
 7                parcel of land or body of water available for use
 
 8                or development under the plan or agreement; and
 
 9           (B)  The requirement, condition, or modification will
 
10                not increase the cost to the landowner or other
 
11                parties to the plan or agreement of implementing
 
12                the plan or agreement;
 
13      (3)  The department is prepared to exercise its authority
 
14           to:
 
15           (A)  Pay the landowner for the costs of any new
 
16                requirement or condition or any modification of
 
17                any existing requirement or condition, which costs
 
18                may be determined through binding arbitration; and
 
19           (B)  Take any other action to ensure that any party to
 
20                the plan or agreement is not, without the party's
 
21                consent, unduly burdened by the requirement,
 
22                condition, or modification, in which case the
 
23                department shall implement that necessary
 

 
Page 5                                                     2719