REPORT TITLE:
[…] H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 university general counsel or to any attorney in the office of
 
 2 the university general council.
 
 3      (b)  Service of process upon an officer or employee of the
 
 4 University of Hawaii shall be made by serving the University of
 
 5 Hawaii and by delivering a copy of the summons and of the
 
 6 complaint to such officer or employee."
 
 7      SECTION 3.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:
 
 9      "(e)  The attorney general, or in the case of the board of
 
10 regents of the University of Hawaii, its university general
 
11 counsel, shall represent and defend a member in any civil action
 
12 for which immunity is conferred under subsection (b), or when the
 
13 attorney general, or, if the action involves a member of the
 
14 board of regents, the university general counsel, determines that
 
15 indemnification is available to the member under subsection (c),
 
16 and the member against whom the action is brought has submitted a
 
17 written request for representation and has provided the attorney
 
18 general, or the university general counsel in the case of an
 
19 action involving a member of the board of regents, with all
 
20 process or complaint served upon the member within a reasonable
 
21 period of time, but not more than five days after being served
 
22 with the process or complaint.  The attorney general, or the
 

 
a                                                     UOH-04(00)
 
Page 3                                                     2621
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 university general counsel, may terminate the representation and
 
 2 defense of the member at any time if, after representation and
 
 3 defense is accepted, the attorney general, or the university
 
 4 general counsel, determines that indemnification would not be
 
 5 available to the member under subsection (c).
 
 6      (f)  A member may retain counsel of the member's own choice
 
 7 at the member's own expense.  If the member chooses to retain
 
 8 counsel at the member's own expense, the State shall not
 
 9 indemnify the member even though the member would have been
 
10 entitled to indemnification under subsection (c).  The attorney
 
11 general, or the university general counsel in the case of a
 
12 member of the board of regents, may enter an appearance in any
 
13 action in which the member is represented by counsel of the
 
14 member's own choice, even though no request for the appearance
 
15 has been made by the member."
 
16      SECTION 4.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
17 amended by amending subsections (h) and (i) to read as follows:
 
18      "(h)  If the attorney general, or the university general
 
19 counsel in the case of a member of the board of regents, denies
 
20 representation to the member under subsection (e) and the member
 
21 proceeds to judgment in the action for which representation was
 
22 denied, the member may commence an action against the State or
 

 
a                                                     UOH-04(00)
 
Page 4                                                     2621
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the University of Hawaii in the case of a member of the board of
 
 2 regents, in the circuit court to recover reasonable costs and
 
 3 fees incurred by the member in defending against that action,
 
 4 including attorney's fees, court costs, investigative costs, and
 
 5 expert witness fees.  The State or the University of Hawaii in
 
 6 the case of a member of the board of regents, shall pay the
 
 7 judgment or reimburse the member if the member has satisfied the
 
 8 judgment in an action for which representation was denied;
 
 9 provided that the member was found not liable in that action or
 
10 the member establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that
 
11 the member is entitled to indemnification under subsection (c).
 
12 A finding of negligence against the member in the civil action
 
13 for which representation was denied shall not be binding upon the
 
14 circuit court in any action brought under this subsection.  The
 
15 member shall commence any action under this subsection no later
 
16 than two years after entry of judgment in the action for which
 
17 the member was denied representation if no appeal is filed, or
 
18 two years after the conclusion of the final appeal from that
 
19 judgment if an appeal is filed.
 
20      (i)  If the attorney general, or the university general
 
21 counsel in the case of a member of the board of regents, denies
 
22 representation to the member under subsection (e) and the member
 

 
a                                                     UOH-04(00)
 
Page 5                                                     2621
                                     H.B. NO.