REPORT TITLE:
[…] 12 shall constitute a:
 
13      (1)  Class B felony if the value of the benefits, recovery,
 
14           or compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained is
 
15           more than $20,000;
 
16      (2)  Class C felony if the value of the benefits, recovery,
 
17           or compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained is
 
18           more than $300; or
 
19      (3)  Misdemeanor if the value of the benefits, recovery, or
 
20           compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained is
 
21           [less than $300.] $300 or less."
 
22      SECTION 12.  Section 431:11-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 

 
a                                                               
Page 14                                                    2472
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        


 1      "(a)  Every insurer who is authorized to do business in this
 
 2 State and who is a member of an insurance holding company system
 
 3 shall register with the commissioner, except a foreign insurer
 
 4 subject to registration requirements and standards adopted by
 
 5 statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that
 
 6 are substantially similar to those contained in this section and
 
 7 section 431:11-106(a)(1), (b), and (d).  [The insurer shall file
 
 8 a copy of the registration statement and summary of its
 
 9 registration statement as required by subsections (b) and (c)
 
10 with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.]  The
 
11 insurer [also] shall file a copy of the summary of its
 
12 registration statement as required by subsection (c) in each
 
13 state in which that insurer is authorized to do business if
 
14 requested by the commissioner of that state.  Any insurer who is
 
15 subject to registration under this section shall register within
 
16 fifteen days after it becomes subject to registration, and
 
17 annually thereafter by March 15 of each year for the previous
 
18 calendar year, unless the commissioner for good cause shown
 
19 extends the time for registration, and then within the extended
 
20 time.  The commissioner may require any insurer who is a member
 
21 of a holding company system who is not subject to registration
 
22 under this section to furnish a copy of the registration
 
23 statement or other information filed by the insurance company
 

 
a                                                               
Page 15                                                    2472
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        


 1 with the insurance regulatory authority of domiciliary
 
 2 jurisdiction."
 
 3      SECTION 13.  Section 431:11-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended to read as follows:
 
 5      "§431:11-111  Sanctions.  (a)  Any insurer failing, without
 
 6 just cause, to file any registration statement as required in