REPORT TITLE:
[…] 18 [upon all of its officers and employees who have access to money
 
19 or negotiable securities or instruments in its possession or
 
20 under its control.]  Notwithstanding the above provision, the
 
21 escrow depository may carry bonds or deposit cash or securities
 
22 above the amounts required by the commissioner."
 

 
 
 
Page 7                                                     2466
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        


 1      SECTION 4.  Section 449-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§449-14  Fees.  (a)  The following fees shall be paid by
 
 4 licensed escrow depositories to the commissioner and, together
 
 5 with any administrative penalty or other charge assessed under
 
 6 this chapter, shall be deposited into the compliance resolution
 
 7 fund established pursuant to [[]section[]] 26-9(o):
 
 8      (1)  For filing and investigation of an escrow depository's
 
 9           application for license, $2,000[;], or such other
 
10           amount as the commissioner shall establish by rule;
 
11      (2)  For an application for approval to establish a branch
 
12           office, a fee in such amount as the commissioner shall
 
13           establish by rule;
 
14      (3)  For an application for approval to relocate an existing
 
15           office or branch, a fee in such amount as the
 
16           commissioner shall establish by rule;
 
17     [(2)] (4)  For initial issuance and annual renewal of an
 
18           escrow depository's license, $100[;], or such other
 
19           amount as the commissioner shall establish by rule;
 
20     [(3)] (5)  For initial issuance and annual renewal of a
 
21           branch office license, $50[; and], or such other amount
 
22           as the commissioner shall establish by rule;
 

 
 
 
Page 8                                                     2466
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        


 1     [(4)] (6)  For reissuance of a license [or endorsement on the
 
 2           license] for the change in the business address of its
 
 3           office, $25[.], or such other amount as the
 
 4           commissioner shall establish by rule; and
 
 5      (7)  For an application for approval to cease business as an
 
 6           escrow depository, a fee in such amount as the
 
 7           commissioner shall establish by rule.
 
 8      (b)  The commissioner may charge an examination fee based
 
 9 upon the cost per hour per examiner for all escrow depositories
 
10 examined by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff.  The
 
11 hourly fee shall be $40; however, the commissioner may when
 
12 necessary by rule establish, increase, decrease, or repeal the
 
13 hourly fee.
 
14      (c)  In addition to the examination fee, the commissioner
 
15 may charge any escrow depository examined or investigated by the