REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2 to the commissioner, together with the application fee prescribed
 
 3 in section 412:13-206.  The application shall contain:
 
 4      (1)  The same information as required by the Board of
 
 5           Governors of the Federal Reserve System for an
 
 6           application to establish a branch or agency, as the
 
 7           case may be, in the United States;
 
 8      (2)  [A] If applicable, a statement under oath appointing an
 
 9           agent in this State for receipt of service of process
 
10           in accordance with section 415-113, if the license is
 
11           granted; and
 
12      (3)  Any additional information that the commissioner may
 
13           require."
 
14      SECTION 16.  Section 412:13-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
16      "(a)  A foreign bank making an application under this
 
17 article for a license to establish and maintain a Hawaii state
 
18 branch or Hawaii state agency shall deliver to the commissioner[:
 
19      (1)  Three duplicate originals of the foreign bank's
 
20           application, or a greater number as the commissioner
 
21           may require by rule; and
 
22      (2)  Three], together with the application, two copies of
 
23 its charter or articles of incorporation and all amendments
 

 
Page 18                                                    2465
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 thereto, duly authenticated by the proper officer of the country
 
 2 of the foreign bank's organization, or a greater number of copies
 
 3 as the commissioner may require by rule.  If the charter,
 
 4 articles of incorporation, or amendments are in a foreign
 
 5 language, [three] two copies (or a greater number of copies as
 
 6 the commissioner may require by rule) of an English translation
 
 7 of the documents under the oath of the translator shall accompany
 
 8 the charter, articles of incorporation, or amendments."
 
 9      SECTION 17.  Section 412:13-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
 
11      "(e)  If the commissioner approves the application of the
 
12 foreign bank for a license to establish and maintain a Hawaii
 
13 state branch or Hawaii state agency, the foreign bank shall then
 
14 provide satisfactory evidence to the commissioner of compliance
 
15 with the [applicable] requirements of chapter 415 relating to
 
16 foreign corporations[.], if applicable.  The commissioner shall
 
17 then[:
 
18      (1)  Endorse on each document filed as part of the
 
19           application the word "Filed", and the date of the
 
20           filing thereof and return to the foreign bank a copy of
 
21           each document so endorsed;