REPORT TITLE:
[…] Upon [approving]:
 
 4      (1)  The approval of the application [and upon the];
 
 5      (2)  The payment of an initial license fee established by
 
 6           rule pursuant to chapter 91[,]; and
 
 7      (3)  If applicable, providing satisfactory evidence to the
 
 8           commissioner of compliance with the requirements of
 
 9           chapter 415 relating to foreign corporations,
 
10 the commissioner shall issue to the applicant a license to engage
 
11 in the business of a nondepository financial services loan
 
12 company under this chapter."
 
13      SECTION 7.  Section 412:3-617, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
15      "(b)  Subject to the approval of the commissioner, a solvent
 
16 credit union whose capital is not impaired and which has not
 
17 received a notice of charges and proposed order of suspension or
 
18 revocation pursuant to section 412:2-312 may elect to dissolve
 
19 voluntarily and liquidate its affairs in the manner prescribed in
 
20 this section:
 
21      (1)  The board of directors shall adopt a resolution
 
22           adopting a plan of liquidation and dissolution,
 
23           recommending the voluntary dissolution of the credit
 

 
Page 10                                                    2465
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           union, and directing that the question of the
 
 2           dissolution be submitted to the commissioner for
 
 3           approval and, if approved, requesting that the
 
 4           liquidation question be submitted to the members.  The
 
 5           plan of liquidation and dissolution shall include but
 
 6           not be limited to provisions for the orderly payment or
 
 7           assumption of the credit union's deposits, shares, and
 
 8           other liabilities;
 
 9      (2)  Not later than ten days after the meeting of the board
 
10           of directors described in paragraph (1), the credit
 
11           union shall file an application with the commissioner
 
12           pursuant to section 412:3-603, for approval to cease
 
13           business and dissolve.  The application shall be
 
14           accompanied by a copy of the plan of liquidation and
 
15           dissolution[,] certified by two executive officers of
 
16           the credit union[, and] as having been duly adopted by
 
17           the board[,] and shall include any other information
 
18           that the commissioner may require.  A copy of the
 
19           notice shall be delivered contemporaneously to any
 
20           government agency or other organization insuring member
 
21           accounts thereof, in writing, setting forth the reasons
 
22           for the proposed liquidation;
 

 
 
 
Page 11                                                    2465
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (3)  The commissioner shall approve the application to cease
 
 2           business and dissolve if the commissioner is satisfied
 
 3           that the depositors, beneficiaries, and creditors will
 
 4           be adequately protected under the plan, the credit
 
 5           union is not insolvent or in danger of becoming