REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3 similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this
 
 4 State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
 
 5      SECTION 13.  Section 412:8-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 7      "(b) [To the extent specified herein, a] A trust company may
 
 8 invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar
 
 9 obligations issued by this State or any county of this State,
 
10 through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
 
11      SECTION 14.  Section 412:9-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
13      "(c)  Other securities used as reserves shall be limited to
 
14 obligations of the United States and its agencies and of this
 
15 State and its counties that qualify as permitted investments
 
16 under sections 412:9-409(a)(1) and (a)(2) and 412:9-409(b),
 
17 reverse repurchase agreements whereby the depository financial
 
18 services loan company has purchased obligations of the United
 
19 States under terms which require the seller to repurchase the
 
20 obligations of the United States for cash on demand or in not
 
21 less than thirty days, bankers acceptances, irrevocable lines of
 
22 credit of one year or more approved by the commissioner, and
 
23 securities listed on the New York or the American stock exchanges
 

 
a                                                      CCA-3(00)
Page 16                                                    2465
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 or the [Nasdaq] National Market System of the Nasdaq Stock
 
 2 Market.  Not more than twenty-five per cent of the total reserve
 
 3 shall be held in securities listed on the New York or American
 
 4 stock exchanges, or the [Nasdaq] National Market System of the
 
 5 Nasdaq Stock Market."
 
 6      SECTION 15.  Section 412:9-409, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(b)  [To the extent specified in this subsection, a] A