REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6 order approving the application.  Upon [approving] the approval
 
 7 of the application [and upon], the payment of an initial license
 
 8 fee established by rule pursuant to chapter 91, and, if
 
 9 applicable, upon providing satisfactory evidence to the
 
10 commissioner of compliance with the requirements of chapter 415
 
11 relating to foreign corporations, the commissioner shall issue to
 
12 the applicant a license to engage in the business of a
 
13 nondepository financial services loan company under this
 
14 chapter."
 
15      SECTION 9.  Section 412:3-617, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
17      "(b)  Subject to the approval of the commissioner, a solvent
 
18 credit union whose capital is not impaired and which has not
 
19 received a notice of charges and proposed order of suspension or
 
20 revocation pursuant to section 412:2-312 may elect to dissolve
 
21 voluntarily and liquidate its affairs in the manner prescribed in
 
22 this section:
 
23      (1)  The board of directors shall adopt a resolution
 

 
a                                                      CCA-3(00)
Page 10                                                    2465
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           adopting a plan of liquidation and dissolution,
 
 2           recommending the voluntary dissolution of the credit
 
 3           union, and directing that the question of the
 
 4           dissolution be submitted to the commissioner for
 
 5           approval and, if approved, requesting that the
 
 6           liquidation question be submitted to the members.  The
 
 7           plan of liquidation and dissolution shall include but
 
 8           not be limited to provisions for the orderly payment or
 
 9           assumption of the credit union's deposits, shares, and
 
10           other liabilities;
 
11      (2)  Not later than ten days after the meeting of the board
 
12           of directors described in paragraph (1), the credit
 
13           union shall file an application with the commissioner
 
14           pursuant to section 412:3-603, for approval to cease
 
15           business and dissolve.  The application shall be
 
16           accompanied by a copy of the plan of liquidation and
 
17           dissolution[,] certified by two executive officers of
 
18           the credit union[, and] to have been duly adopted by
 
19           the board[,] and shall include any other information
 
20           that the commissioner may require.  A copy of the
 
21           notice shall be delivered contemporaneously to any
 
22           government agency or other organization insuring member
 
23           accounts thereof, in writing, setting forth the reasons
 

 
a                                                      CCA-3(00)
Page 11                                                    2465
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           for the proposed liquidation;
 
 2      (3)  The commissioner shall approve the application to cease
 
 3           business and dissolve if the commissioner is satisfied
 
 4           that the depositors, beneficiaries, and creditors will
 
 5           be adequately protected under the plan, the credit
 
 6           union is not insolvent or in danger of becoming