REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      [(w)](x)  Section 7518 (with respect to capital construction
 
 2 fund for commercial fishers) of the Internal Revenue Code shall
 
 3 be operative for the purposes of this chapter.  Qualified
 
 4 withdrawals for the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction
 
 5 of any qualified asset which is attributable to deposits made
 
 6 before the effective date of this section shall not reduce the
 
 7 basis of the asset when withdrawn.  Qualified withdrawals shall
 
 8 be treated on a first-in-first-out basis."
 
 9      SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended as follows:
 
11      (1)  By amending subsection (b) to read:
 
12      "(b)  [There shall be allowed to each resident] Each
 
13 taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, who has
 
14 filed net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a low-
 
15 income housing tax credit [which] against the taxpayer's net
 
16 income tax liability.  The amount of the credit shall be
 
17 deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any,
 
18 imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit
 
19 is properly claimed[.] on a timely basis.  A credit under this
 
20 section may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer claims a
 
21 federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of
 
22 the Internal Revenue Code."
 
23      (2)  By amending subsection (g) to read:
 

 
Page 11                                                    2432
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1