REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 amended to read as follows:
 
 2      "§149A-16  Coloration of certain pesticides.  [(a)
 
 3 Pesticides known as standard lead arsenate, basic lead arsenate,
 
 4 calcium arsenate, magnesium arsenate, zinc arsenate, zinc
 
 5 arsenite, sodium fluoride, sodium fluosilicate, or barium
 
 6 fluosilicate shall be distinctly colored as specified by rule.
 
 7      (b)]  The department may require, by rule, the distinct
 
 8 coloration of [other] certain pesticides [that it] as the EPA
 
 9 determines or, for a product registered pursuant to section
 
10 149A-19(a)(6), as the department determines to be necessary to
 
11 protect [the] public health and the environment."
 
12      SECTION 4.  Section 149A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
14      "(a)  The board, after having afforded interested and
 
15 affected parties an opportunity to be heard and, in instances in
 
16 which human health is affected, after consultation with the
 
17 director of health, shall [make and] adopt rules[:
 
18      (1)  To declare as a pest any form of plant or animal life
 
19           or virus which is injurious to plants, humans, domestic
 
20           animals, articles, or substances;
 
21      (2)  To determine] to:
 
22      (1)  Determine the pesticides [which] that are highly toxic
 
23           to humans[; to], designate pesticides as restricted use
 

 
Page 5                                                     2405
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1           or nonrestricted use[;], and [to] establish a system of
 
 2           control over the distribution and use of certain
 
 3           pesticides and devices purchased by the consuming
 
 4           public;
 
 5     [(3)  To determine] (2)  Determine standards of coloring for
 
 6           pesticides, and [to] subject pesticides to the
 
 7           requirements of section 149A-16;
 
 8     [(4)  To establish] (3)  Establish procedures, conditions,
 
 9           and fees for the issuance of licenses for sale of
 
10           restricted use pesticides;
 
11     [(5)  To establish] (4)  Establish fees for the licensing of
 
12           pesticides within the limitations of section
 
13           149A-13(b);
 
14     [(6)  To establish] (5)  Establish procedures for the
 
15           licensing of pesticides;
 
16     [(7)  To establish] (6)  Establish procedures for the
 
17           registration of pesticides under provisions of section
 
18           24(c), FIFRA;
 
19     [(8)  To establish] (7)  Establish procedures for the
 
20           disposal of pesticides; and
 
21     [(9)  To establish] (8)  Establish procedures to issue
 
22           experimental use permits under provisions of section 5
 
23           of FIFRA."
 

 
Page 6                                                     2405
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D. 1