REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 7                                                     2389
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 relating to the employee's injury, in the possession of the
 
 2 employer.  Any employer who fails to furnish medical reports or
 
 3 to allow inspection and copying of transcripts of depositions of
 
 4 medical witnesses, as required by this paragraph shall be fined
 
 5 in an amount not to exceed $1,000."
 
 6      SECTION 4.  Section 386-97.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  Any person who, after twenty-one days written notice
 
 9 and the opportunity to be heard by the director, is found to have
 
10 violated any provision of this chapter or rule adopted thereunder
 
11 for which no penalty is otherwise provided, shall be fined not
 
12 more than $250 for each offense.  Any physician who violates
 
13 section 386-79 shall not be allowed to perform an examination
 
14 under section 386-79 for a period of not less than five years
 
15 subsequent to the violation."