REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      (3)  The physician has not been found in violation of this
 
 2           section at any time during the five consecutive years
 
 3           prior to the employer requested examination.
 
 4      Under no circumstance shall the employer deny compensability
 
 5 based solely on the findings, conclusions, opinions, or
 
 6 recommendations of the employer's physician as found in the
 
 7 employer's physician's report."
 
 8      SECTION 3.  Section 386-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
10      "(d)  Within fifteen days after being requested to do so by
 
11 the injured employee or the employee's duly authorized
 
12 representative, the employer shall furnish the employee or the
 
13 employee's duly authorized representative with copies of all
 
14 medical reports relating to the employee's injury that are in the
 
15 possession of the employer.  Copies of medical reports, such as
 
16 reports of the employer requested examination, which come into
 
17 the possession of the employer subsequent to that initial
 
18 request, shall be furnished to the employee or the employee's
 
19 duly authorized representative within fifteen days of the
 
20 employer's receipt of the report.  The copies shall be furnished
 
21 at the expense of the employer.  The employer shall allow the
 
22 employee or the employee's duly authorized representative to
 
23 inspect and copy transcripts of depositions of medical witnesses,
 

 
Page 7                                                     2389
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 relating to the employee's injury, in the possession of the
 
 2 employer.  Any employer who fails to furnish medical reports or
 
 3 to allow inspection and copying of transcripts of depositions of
 
 4 medical witnesses, as required by this paragraph shall be fined
 
 5 in an amount not to exceed $1,000."
 
 6      SECTION 4.  Section 386-97.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  Any person who, after twenty-one days written notice
 
 9 and the opportunity to be heard by the director, is found to have