REPORT TITLE:
[…] 14                     (D)  Preparation of annual reports pursuant
 
15                          to section 396-17[.];
 
16           (E)  Certification programs to enhance safety and
 
17                health[.]; and
 
18           (F)  Any other expenses required by this chapter.
 
19      The director of labor and industrial relations shall submit
 
20 annual reports to the legislature on the status of the fund,
 
21 including expenditures and programs results, not less than twenty
 
22 days prior to the convening of each regular session."
 
23      SECTION 3.  Section 396-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 

 
HB HMIA 2000-79
Page 9                                                     2332
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
 
 2      "(h)  Any employer who has received an order for violation
 
 3 under section 396-8(e) may be assessed a civil penalty of not
 
 4 more than [$1,000] $10,000 for each violation."
 
 5      SECTION 4.  Section 396-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended to read as follows:
 
 7      "§396-11  Review.(a)  Any citation, proposed penalty, or
 
 8 order of the director shall be final and conclusive against the