REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 5                                                     231
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           (B)  [4] 2.0 per cent of the excess (if any) of[:
 
 2                (i)  The] the net capital gain for the taxable
 
 3                     year[,] over
 
 4              [(ii)  The] the amount of the net capital gain taken
 
 5                     into account under subparagraph (A).
 
 6      SECTION 3.  Section 241-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  The measure of the tax imposed by this chapter is the
 
 9 entire net income from all sources for the preceding calendar
 
10 year, or in the case of a taxpayer operating on a fiscal year
 
11 basis, for the preceding fiscal year.  The tax shall be at the
 
12 rate of [seven and ninety-two] four and seventy-two one
 
13 hundredths per cent of the entire net income from all sources."
 
14      SECTION 4.  Section 241-4.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended to read as follows:
 
16      "[[]§241-4.3[]]  Alternative tax.  Section 1201 (with
 
17 respect to alternative tax for corporations) of the Internal