REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 unidentified man at any time or by an identified man at a time
 
 2 other than the probable time of conception of the child shall be
 
 3 inadmissible in evidence, unless offered by the mother.
 
 4 Testimony relating to sexual access to the mother during the
 
 5 probable time of conception of the child by a person whom the
 
 6 husband of the marriage is alleging as the natural father of the
 
 7 child for the purposes of the husband's claim against the natural
 
 8 father for reimbursement of child support under section 584-   
 
 9 shall be admissible."
 
10      SECTION 5.  Section 584-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended by amending subsections (c), (d), and (3) to read as
 
12 follows:
 
13      "(c)  The judgment or order may contain any other provision
 
14 directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding,
 
15 concerning the duty of support, the custody and guardianship of
 
16 the child, visitation privileges with the child, the furnishing
 
17 of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment,
 
18 reimbursement required under section 584-   , or any other matter
 
19 in the best interest of the child.  Upon neglect or refusal to
 
20 give this security, or upon default of the father or the father's
 
21 surety in compliance with the terms of the judgment, the court
 
22 may order the forfeiture of any such security and the application
 
23 of the proceeds thereof toward the payment of any sums due under
 

 
Page 6                                                     2266
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the terms of the judgment and may also sequester the father's
 
 2 personal estate, and the rents and profits of the father's real
 
 3 estate, and may appoint a receiver thereof, and may cause the
 
 4 father's personal estate, including any salaries, wages,
 
 5 commissions, or other moneys owed to him and the rents and
 
 6 profits of his real estate, to be applied toward the meeting of
 
 7 the terms of the judgment, to the extent that the court, from
 
 8 time to time, deems just and reasonable.  The judgment or order
 
 9 may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the
 
10 mother's pregnancy and confinement, including but not limited to
 
11 medical insurance premiums, such as for MedQuest, which cover the
 
12 periods of pregnancy, childbirth, and confinement.  The court may
 
13 further order the noncustodial parent to reimburse the custodial
 
14 parent, the child, or any public agency for reasonable expenses
 
15 incurred prior to entry of judgment, including support,
 
16 maintenance, education, and funeral expenses expended for the
 
17 benefit of the child.
 
18      (d)  Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be for
 
19 periodic payments which may vary in amount.  In the best interest
 
20 of the child, or, for reimbursements under section 584-   , a