REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3 the legal relationship existing between a child and the child's
 
 4 natural mother, between a child and father whose relationship as
 
 5 parent and child is established under this chapter, between a
 
 6 child and the husband of a marriage when the child is born during
 
 7 the course of the marriage regardless of whether the child is the
 
 8 natural child of the husband, or between a child and the child's
 
 9 adoptive parents, incident to which the law confers or imposes
 
10 rights, privileges, duties, and obligations."
 
11      SECTION 3.  Section 584-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
13      "(a)  On the basis of the information produced at the pre-
 
14 trial hearing, the judge conducting the hearing shall evaluate
 
15 the probability of determining the existence or nonexistence of
 
16 the father and child relationship in a trial and whether a
 
17 judicial declaration of the relationship would be in the best
 
18 interest of the child.  On the basis of the evaluation, an
 
19 appropriate recommendation for settlement shall be made to the
 
20 parties, which may include any of the following:
 
21      (1)  That the action be dismissed with or without prejudice; 
 
22      (2)  That the matter be compromised by an agreement among
 
23           the alleged father, the mother, and the child, in which
 

 
Page 3                                                     2266
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           the father and child relationship is not determined but
 
 2           in which a defined economic obligation is undertaken by
 
 3           the alleged father in favor of the child and, if
 
 4           appropriate, in favor of the mother, subject to
 
 5           approval by the judge conducting the hearing.  In
 
 6           reviewing the obligation undertaken by the alleged
 
 7           father in a compromise agreement, the judge conducting
 
 8           the hearing shall consider the best interest of the
 
 9           child, in the light of the factors enumerated in
 
10           section 576D-7, discounted by the improbability, as it
 
11           appears to him, of establishing the alleged father's
 
12           paternity or nonpaternity of the child in a trial of
 
13           the action.  In the best interest of the child, the
 
14           court may order that the alleged father's identity be
 
15           kept confidential.  In that case, the court may
 
16           designate a person or agency to receive from the
 
17           alleged father and disburse on behalf of the child all
 
18           amounts paid by the alleged father in fulfillment of
 
19           obligations imposed on him; [or]
 
20      (3)  That the alleged father voluntarily acknowledge his
 
21           paternity of the child[.]; or
 
22      (4)  That the child is the natural child of a married woman
 
23           and a man to whom she is not married, and that the
 

 
Page 4                                                     2266